1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The longer rulers are better…

"The longer rulers are better."

Translation:Riglele mai lungi sunt mai bune.

February 19, 2017

2 Comments


Ursu_Brun

Your name looks Romanian, however I am concerned by the Romanian language you use and propagate to others learning it. And you even got upvotes for it! What am I talking about?! "Liniar" is an adjective used for showing straightness, e.g. "traseu liniar" = "straight itinerary". The colloquial noun you are looking for is "linie", normally meaning line, either abstract ("ei sunt așezați în linie" = "ei sunt aliniați" = "they sit in a line"), or physical ("desenez o linie" = "I draw a line").


Ursu_Brun

I posted this as a reply to Oana Topan, but like in other situations it got posted as an independent comment.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.