"Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?"

Translation:When do you get paid?

February 19, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keentospeak

Is "When do you get your pay?" definitely not a correct option here?


shwmae

Different part of speech:

talu = verbnoun "pay"

tâl = noun "pay"

So:

Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu? "When do you get paid / When are you paid?"

Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dâl? "When do you get your pay?"


RalphWhitt1

I thought you followed 'Pryd' with 'rwyt' and my answer was accepted! Similar problems with 'Pam' last week - Duo gave both 'Pam wyt ti'n cadw draw?' and 'Pam rwyt ti mor farus' as 'correct' answers. Any advice please?


shwmae

In more formal or standard language, adverbial question words like Pryd, Pam, Ble and Sut take the forms with r-, so Pam rwyt ti'n cadw draw?. However, in everyday informal language, the r- is usually dropped, so Pam wyt ti'n cadw draw?. Both are right, just depends how formal you want to be.


RalphWhitt1

Thank you for this explanation, shwmae - much appreciated!


shwmae

Croeso. It was a good question!


kalirush

I put in "When will you be paid?" and it was marked wrong... I don't see a difference between those two statements in English, is there some structural thing in Welsh I'm missing?


EllisVaughan

"When will you be paid?" is looking for an answer in the future i.e "I'll be paid next Tuesday" and in Welsh this is "Pryd byddi di'n cael dy dalu?" and is answered with "Bydda i'n cael fy nhalu dydd Mawrth nesa(f)." "When do you get paid?" is general and would be answered "I get paid on Tuesday" which in Welsh becomes "Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?" and is answered with "Dw i'n cael fy nhalu ar ddydd Mawrth".


1e7nx0WG

The exercise I had after this one was to put into English "Pryd cest ti dy dalu?", for which "When did you get paid?" was an accepted answer. In line with this, "Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?" might be translated as "When are you getting paid?", which tends to imply a future event in English. Perhaps this is an explanation for the proposed translation, "When will you be paid?". I suppose this is just down to a difference in usage between English and Welsh.


q3DyeyIO

“Cest” is the past tense of “cael”. ‘Wyt ti'n cael” is the present tense. I think this is why DL will have marked answers as wrong - not “literally” correct

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.