"Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?"

Translation:When do you get paid?

February 19, 2017

5 Comments


keentospeak

Is "When do you get your pay?" definitely not a correct option here?

April 12, 2017

shwmae

Different part of speech:

talu = verbnoun "pay"

tâl = noun "pay"

So:

Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu? "When do you get paid / When are you paid?"

Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dâl? "When do you get your pay?"

April 14, 2017

kalirush

I put in "When will you be paid?" and it was marked wrong... I don't see a difference between those two statements in English, is there some structural thing in Welsh I'm missing?

February 19, 2017

EllisVaughan

"When will you be paid?" is looking for an answer in the future i.e "I'll be paid next Tuesday" and in Welsh this is "Pryd byddi di'n cael dy dalu?" and is answered with "Bydda i'n cael fy nhalu dydd Mawrth nesa(f)." "When do you get paid?" is general and would be answered "I get paid on Tuesday" which in Welsh becomes "Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?" and is answered with "Dw i'n cael fy nhalu ar ddydd Mawrth".

March 7, 2017

judithmurr

That's what I keep saying but it won't let me move on. This is very annoying

November 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.