1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?"

"Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?"

Translation:When do you get paid?

February 19, 2017

5 Comments


keentospeak

Is "When do you get your pay?" definitely not a correct option here?


shwmae

Different part of speech:

talu = verbnoun "pay"

tâl = noun "pay"

So:

Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu? "When do you get paid / When are you paid?"

Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dâl? "When do you get your pay?"


kalirush

I put in "When will you be paid?" and it was marked wrong... I don't see a difference between those two statements in English, is there some structural thing in Welsh I'm missing?


EllisVaughan

"When will you be paid?" is looking for an answer in the future i.e "I'll be paid next Tuesday" and in Welsh this is "Pryd byddi di'n cael dy dalu?" and is answered with "Bydda i'n cael fy nhalu dydd Mawrth nesa(f)." "When do you get paid?" is general and would be answered "I get paid on Tuesday" which in Welsh becomes "Pryd wyt ti'n cael dy dalu?" and is answered with "Dw i'n cael fy nhalu ar ddydd Mawrth".


judithmurr

That's what I keep saying but it won't let me move on. This is very annoying

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.