"My friends stopped drinking."

Translation:Mis amigos dejaron de beber.

February 23, 2013

46 Comments


IGuessWho

why is the "de" necessary here?

April 24, 2013

jindr004

Because it is the construction with an infinitive, look at the drop down. This happens with other verbs too, so it is worth looking out for. I cannot find a rule that explains why, so it is just another thing to memorize.

August 24, 2013

Isaiah718543

The way I understand it is that the friends stopped themselves "from drinking" rather than stopping drinking the way you might stop a car by stepping on the brake or stopping a person to ask then for directions.

July 5, 2015

lwdolphin

Why is "Mis amigos terminaron de beber" wrong?

April 19, 2014

mateusgrb

Because it means "My friends finished drinking". Not quite the same meaning as "stopped drinking".

March 18, 2015

OraliaG.

Actually I am Mexican and I speak Spanish and terminaron , finished , and stopped all mean the same thing

December 18, 2015

upfielder

Can't you use acabaron here?

February 23, 2013

rspreng

If they just stopped drinking, I would think so.

February 23, 2013

upfielder

Not currently accepted though.

February 23, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

I am guessing here. Acabar is more like completing something. So, if you are going to say, 'acabaron de beber', wudn't it mean 'They just drank'?

November 10, 2014

ajabrams

Because that implies immediacy and this sentence does not. Hope that helps

May 9, 2013

aidan8

why is "mis amigos pararon berer" wrong?

November 10, 2013

aidan8

I am guessing in answer to my own question that parar like other "terminating" verbs needs "de" just as initiating verbs need "a" before the infinitives following.

March 3, 2014

bkinformatica

that translates to "my friends stopped to drink"

September 2, 2014

Corellon_Nerul

Why it's a feminine phrase and not male?

March 8, 2015

GavinEly

Why is it mis amigas, not mis amigos? How am i supposed to know that the friends are female by the sentence?

October 25, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Often, Duo gives "correct" answers in the feminine but will also accept masculine answers as well, if you're translating to Spanish from English. That's more just to show you that you can do that than that there is some "correct" gender involved. Only when gender is apparent in the English (using "she" or "the women" or something like that) do you have to worry about the difference between amigo/a.

October 6, 2017

mattmoran

So would "Mis amigos dejaron beber" be "My friends stopped to drink"?

May 14, 2013

kcmurphy

I'm pretty sure that would be "mis amigos pararon para beber."

June 12, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I agree. Estoy de acuerdo

December 21, 2013

Lavmarx

That is not correct, you need "de" after "dejaron", to say "My friends stopped to drink" you say "Mis amigos se pararon a beber." (Normally refers to when they are in a car and stop by)

March 14, 2014

JustKirill

In this case you don´t need to think how the sentence would be translated without de, it's just the way it is. In English when you say 'Someone + to be + going + to' you will never consider any other preposition except 'to'. The same thing is with the verb dejar, you just have to remember what preposition with what verb to use.

Some examples you can find here http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

November 28, 2013

graaahh

"Mis amigos dejaron de beber." I had guessed "mis amigos dejan de beber," but the use of the future tense seems like it's translating directly to "my friends will have stopped all future drinking," is that correct?

December 21, 2013

aidan8

Not sure what you mean here graahh - dejaron is preterite (past) and your guess dejan is present ,dejarán is the future tens. Use SpanishDict or some other sites for the conjugations. Why no level tags btw?.

December 21, 2013

Beez27

Bebiendo should also work, right?

March 2, 2014

Lavmarx

No.

March 14, 2014

Eliasz302

Can "beber" mean drinking alcohol, or does it only mean drinking liquids in general?

March 18, 2014

KatrinaMac4

It just means to drink in general. Notice how we all assume it's alcohol based on the verbiage of the sentence, but they could've stopped drinking water, milk, soda, anything really. The sentence doesn't actually say alcohol.

March 18, 2014

david.wi.7

Acabaron is wrong??

May 10, 2014

gourdinecg

Any idea why it marks as incorrect "Mis amigos se dejaron de beber."

June 26, 2014

QuentinSauvage

What am I supposed to do on my weekends now... or, when sports are on... or, at music festivals... at my wedding?! ...New Years??!! ST. PATTIES DAY???!!!

December 2, 2014

OraliaG.

this is correct because it does not say or show a form of being towards females or males

December 18, 2015

AlanJ.Polasky

ellos cesaron de beber = They stopped drinking

January 27, 2016

StevieJ.Ea

Yo dije "quitaron de beber," ¿no es correcto?

February 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Quitar is "to remove".

September 26, 2017

renettamar

I understand

February 12, 2016

NikitaSitn3

I used "Mis amigos terminaron de beber" - it's quite the same really don't you think?

May 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Terminar means "to finish". I'm not sure that applies here.

September 26, 2017

userdoba

Why not "Mis amigos detuvieron de beber."

September 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Detener is "to stop" in a sense of movement. Like "to stop a car". Or to, quite similarly, "detain".

September 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

mis amigos han dejado de beber not accepted 6 Oct 2017. This exercise came up on general strengthening and not in regard to any particular module. Reported.

October 6, 2017

RyagonIV

If it wanted a perfect tense in Spanish, it would give a perfect tense in English.

October 7, 2017

duomylingo69

But wouldn't "dejaron de beber" mean "quit drinking" or maybe that would be more like "dejaron de tomar" if you're talking about alcohol. Any help?

April 16, 2018

RyagonIV

"Dejar de beber" means both "stop drinking" (for the evening) and "quit drinking" (giving up on alcohol). Spanish doesn't really make a difference there in the wording. Beber is mostly used for alcoholic drinks.

April 16, 2018

chuckdumas

Other than this being a lesson on infinitives, Would "Mis amigos pararon bebiendo" be correct usage?

May 22, 2018

RyagonIV

It would be a grammatically okay sentence, but it has a different meaning. Whenever you use a gerundio form, like bebiendo, it is talking about a progressive, ongoing action, i.e. you're not stopping. So you sentence would rather mean "We stopped in a drinking manner" or "We stopped while drinking".

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.