Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friends stopped drinking."

Translation:Mis amigos dejaron de beber.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


IGuessWho
IGuessWho

why is the "de" necessary here?

15
Reply5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because it is the construction with an infinitive, look at the drop down. This happens with other verbs too, so it is worth looking out for. I cannot find a rule that explains why, so it is just another thing to memorize.

14
Reply4 years ago

Isaiah718543

The way I understand it is that the friends stopped themselves "from drinking" rather than stopping drinking the way you might stop a car by stepping on the brake or stopping a person to ask then for directions.

1
Reply3 years ago

lwdolphin

Why is "Mis amigos terminaron de beber" wrong?

13
Reply4 years ago

mateusgrb

Because it means "My friends finished drinking". Not quite the same meaning as "stopped drinking".

11
Reply3 years ago

OraliaG.

Actually I am Mexican and I speak Spanish and terminaron , finished , and stopped all mean the same thing

3
Reply2 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

Can't you use acabaron here?

8
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

If they just stopped drinking, I would think so.

4
Reply5 years ago

upfielder
upfielder

Not currently accepted though.

2
Reply5 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

I am guessing here. Acabar is more like completing something. So, if you are going to say, 'acabaron de beber', wudn't it mean 'They just drank'?

1
Reply3 years ago

ajabrams

Because that implies immediacy and this sentence does not. Hope that helps

4
Reply5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

why is "mis amigos pararon berer" wrong?

5
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I am guessing in answer to my own question that parar like other "terminating" verbs needs "de" just as initiating verbs need "a" before the infinitives following.

0
Reply4 years ago

bkinformatica

that translates to "my friends stopped to drink"

0
Reply3 years ago

Corellon_Nerul

Why it's a feminine phrase and not male?

1
Reply3 years ago

GavinEly

Why is it mis amigas, not mis amigos? How am i supposed to know that the friends are female by the sentence?

1
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Often, Duo gives "correct" answers in the feminine but will also accept masculine answers as well, if you're translating to Spanish from English. That's more just to show you that you can do that than that there is some "correct" gender involved. Only when gender is apparent in the English (using "she" or "the women" or something like that) do you have to worry about the difference between amigo/a.

0
Reply10 months ago

mattmoran

So would "Mis amigos dejaron beber" be "My friends stopped to drink"?

0
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I'm pretty sure that would be "mis amigos pararon para beber."

4
Reply5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I agree. Estoy de acuerdo

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

That is not correct, you need "de" after "dejaron", to say "My friends stopped to drink" you say "Mis amigos se pararon a beber." (Normally refers to when they are in a car and stop by)

1
Reply4 years ago

JustKirill

In this case you don´t need to think how the sentence would be translated without de, it's just the way it is. In English when you say 'Someone + to be + going + to' you will never consider any other preposition except 'to'. The same thing is with the verb dejar, you just have to remember what preposition with what verb to use.

Some examples you can find here http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

0
Reply4 years ago

graaahh
graaahh

"Mis amigos dejaron de beber." I had guessed "mis amigos dejan de beber," but the use of the future tense seems like it's translating directly to "my friends will have stopped all future drinking," is that correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Not sure what you mean here graahh - dejaron is preterite (past) and your guess dejan is present ,dejarán is the future tens. Use SpanishDict or some other sites for the conjugations. Why no level tags btw?.

0
Reply4 years ago

Beez27
Beez27

Bebiendo should also work, right?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No.

1
Reply4 years ago

Eliasz302

Can "beber" mean drinking alcohol, or does it only mean drinking liquids in general?

0
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

It just means to drink in general. Notice how we all assume it's alcohol based on the verbiage of the sentence, but they could've stopped drinking water, milk, soda, anything really. The sentence doesn't actually say alcohol.

4
Reply4 years ago

david.wi.7

Acabaron is wrong??

0
Reply4 years ago

gourdinecg

Any idea why it marks as incorrect "Mis amigos se dejaron de beber."

0
Reply4 years ago

QuentinSauvage
QuentinSauvage

What am I supposed to do on my weekends now... or, when sports are on... or, at music festivals... at my wedding?! ...New Years??!! ST. PATTIES DAY???!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

OraliaG.

this is correct because it does not say or show a form of being towards females or males

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

ellos cesaron de beber = They stopped drinking

0
Reply2 years ago

StevieJ.Ea
StevieJ.Ea

Yo dije "quitaron de beber," ¿no es correcto?

0
Reply2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Quitar is "to remove".

0
Reply10 months ago

renettamar

I understand

0
Reply2 years ago

NikitaSitn3

I used "Mis amigos terminaron de beber" - it's quite the same really don't you think?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Terminar means "to finish". I'm not sure that applies here.

0
Reply10 months ago

userdoba

Why not "Mis amigos detuvieron de beber."

0
Reply11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Detener is "to stop" in a sense of movement. Like "to stop a car". Or to, quite similarly, "detain".

0
Reply10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

mis amigos han dejado de beber not accepted 6 Oct 2017. This exercise came up on general strengthening and not in regard to any particular module. Reported.

0
Reply10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If it wanted a perfect tense in Spanish, it would give a perfect tense in English.

0
Reply10 months ago