1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My friends stopped drinking."

"My friends stopped drinking."

Translation:Mis amigos dejaron de beber.

February 23, 2013

46 Comments


IGuessWho

why is the "de" necessary here?


jindr004

Because it is the construction with an infinitive, look at the drop down. This happens with other verbs too, so it is worth looking out for. I cannot find a rule that explains why, so it is just another thing to memorize.


Isaiah718543

The way I understand it is that the friends stopped themselves "from drinking" rather than stopping drinking the way you might stop a car by stepping on the brake or stopping a person to ask then for directions.


lwdolphin

Why is "Mis amigos terminaron de beber" wrong?


mateusgrb

Because it means "My friends finished drinking". Not quite the same meaning as "stopped drinking".


OraliaG.

Actually I am Mexican and I speak Spanish and terminaron , finished , and stopped all mean the same thing


ALAN667679

What? I'm Mexican too, they don't mean the same thing.


upfielder

Can't you use acabaron here?


rspreng

If they just stopped drinking, I would think so.


upfielder

Not currently accepted though.


Thiagaraj_M

I am guessing here. Acabar is more like completing something. So, if you are going to say, 'acabaron de beber', wudn't it mean 'They just drank'?


ajabrams

Because that implies immediacy and this sentence does not. Hope that helps


aidan8

why is "mis amigos pararon berer" wrong?


aidan8

I am guessing in answer to my own question that parar like other "terminating" verbs needs "de" just as initiating verbs need "a" before the infinitives following.


bkinformatica

that translates to "my friends stopped to drink"


chuckdumas

Other than this being a lesson on infinitives, Would "Mis amigos pararon bebiendo" be correct usage?


RyagonIV

It would be a grammatically okay sentence, but it has a different meaning. Whenever you use a gerundio form, like bebiendo, it is talking about a progressive, ongoing action, i.e. you're not stopping. So you sentence would rather mean "We stopped in a drinking manner" or "We stopped while drinking".


Corellon_Nerul

Why it's a feminine phrase and not male?


GavinEly

Why is it mis amigas, not mis amigos? How am i supposed to know that the friends are female by the sentence?


mattmoran

So would "Mis amigos dejaron beber" be "My friends stopped to drink"?


kcmurphy

I'm pretty sure that would be "mis amigos pararon para beber."


KatrinaMac4

I agree. Estoy de acuerdo


Lavmarx

That is not correct, you need "de" after "dejaron", to say "My friends stopped to drink" you say "Mis amigos se pararon a beber." (Normally refers to when they are in a car and stop by)


JustKirill

In this case you don´t need to think how the sentence would be translated without de, it's just the way it is. In English when you say 'Someone + to be + going + to' you will never consider any other preposition except 'to'. The same thing is with the verb dejar, you just have to remember what preposition with what verb to use.

Some examples you can find here http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM


graaahh

"Mis amigos dejaron de beber." I had guessed "mis amigos dejan de beber," but the use of the future tense seems like it's translating directly to "my friends will have stopped all future drinking," is that correct?


aidan8

Not sure what you mean here graahh - dejaron is preterite (past) and your guess dejan is present ,dejarán is the future tens. Use SpanishDict or some other sites for the conjugations. Why no level tags btw?.


Squashmageddon

Bebiendo should also work, right?


Eliasz302

Can "beber" mean drinking alcohol, or does it only mean drinking liquids in general?


KatrinaMac4

It just means to drink in general. Notice how we all assume it's alcohol based on the verbiage of the sentence, but they could've stopped drinking water, milk, soda, anything really. The sentence doesn't actually say alcohol.


david.wi.7

Acabaron is wrong??


gourdinecg

Any idea why it marks as incorrect "Mis amigos se dejaron de beber."


QuentinSauvage

What am I supposed to do on my weekends now... or, when sports are on... or, at music festivals... at my wedding?! ...New Years??!! ST. PATTIES DAY???!!!


OraliaG.

this is correct because it does not say or show a form of being towards females or males


AlanJ.Polasky

ellos cesaron de beber = They stopped drinking


StevieJ.Ea

Yo dije "quitaron de beber," ¿no es correcto?


RyagonIV

Quitar is "to remove".


NikitaSitn3

I used "Mis amigos terminaron de beber" - it's quite the same really don't you think?


RyagonIV

Terminar means "to finish". I'm not sure that applies here.


userdoba

Why not "Mis amigos detuvieron de beber."


RyagonIV

Detener is "to stop" in a sense of movement. Like "to stop a car". Or to, quite similarly, "detain".


Jeffrey855877

mis amigos han dejado de beber not accepted 6 Oct 2017. This exercise came up on general strengthening and not in regard to any particular module. Reported.


RyagonIV

If it wanted a perfect tense in Spanish, it would give a perfect tense in English.


duomylingo69

But wouldn't "dejaron de beber" mean "quit drinking" or maybe that would be more like "dejaron de tomar" if you're talking about alcohol. Any help?


RyagonIV

"Dejar de beber" means both "stop drinking" (for the evening) and "quit drinking" (giving up on alcohol). Spanish doesn't really make a difference there in the wording. Beber is mostly used for alcoholic drinks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.