1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is my new, black dress!"

"This is my new, black dress!"

Translation:C'est ma nouvelle robe noire !

February 23, 2013

6 Comments


dmacg23

I put "Ca c'est ma nouvelle robe noire".. that should be accepted!


Sitesurf

No it can't because what you wrote would be "that it is my new, black dress", which is not correct in English either.

The demonstrative notion is included in c'= ce (this/that/it)


parlerhombre

What's the difference between nouvelle and nouveau? (merci)


racheltopf

nouvelle is feminine and and nouveau is masculin


ozzychris

What's your thought on"Celui ma nouvelle robe noire"


Sitesurf

No, it does not work, notably because you have skipped the verb.

"this is" = "c'est" or "ceci est"

"celui" = the one

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.