"This is my new, black dress!"

Translation:C'est ma nouvelle robe noire !

February 23, 2013

6 Comments


dmacg23

I put "Ca c'est ma nouvelle robe noire".. that should be accepted!

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No it can't because what you wrote would be "that it is my new, black dress", which is not correct in English either.

The demonstrative notion is included in c'= ce (this/that/it)

February 23, 2013

parlerhombre

What's the difference between nouvelle and nouveau? (merci)

June 23, 2013

racheltopf

nouvelle is feminine and and nouveau is masculin

July 8, 2013

ozzychris

What's your thought on"Celui ma nouvelle robe noire"

July 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it does not work, notably because you have skipped the verb.

"this is" = "c'est" or "ceci est"

"celui" = the one

July 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.