1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is this shape?"

"What is this shape?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι αυτό το σχήμα;

February 19, 2017

7 Comments


Salaecia

Would 'Ποιο είναι το σχήμα αυτό;' also work?


TPoL2

Hello!

Why is "Ποιο είναι το σχήμα αυτό;" wrong?


troll1995

You used a strange syntax that we had not thought about, bit it is correct. It will be accepted from now on.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

ποια είναι αυτή η μορφή?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Troll, much appreciated!


CanislupusOslo

Why is τι instead of ποιο wrong here? Does not ποιο tend to mean "which"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.