"O sana "İyi akşamlar" diyor."

Translation:She is saying "Good evening" to you.

1 year ago

15 Comments


bjp123456

He is saying to you "Good evening". is wrong! The supposedly correct answer was given as "He is telling you "Good evening". No English person would ever say this.

9 months ago

oedipusface

No English person or no English-speaking person? Homey your whole comment has me confused regarding which part is incorrect. No English person would ever say "He is telling you 'Good evening,'" or "He is saying to you 'Good evening'"? As a native speaker of American English, I would happily probably choose "say," as it has less of a commanding connotation, but I consider either one correct.

8 months ago

dgloster

Judging by the exclamation mark (!) at the end of his first sentence bjp123456 was surprised that DL considers "He is saying to you "Good evening" " to be wrong - and I agree with him. This sentence should at least be considerd correct.

7 months ago

IrinaDonet

Why is HE instead of SHE impossible?

9 months ago

oedipusface

It shouldn't be. At the risk of doubting your accuracy, are you sure the only error was the pronoun's gender? If you experience the same incorrect flag with an otherwise correct sentence, please report.

8 months ago

Ruben482042

Can confirm. Pronoun was the only difference. Read it over a few times to be sure. Will report şimdi

6 months ago

HakimJabrani

Is it necessary to use the : " ... " ?

1 year ago

AnnekeSche6

Super unnecessary

1 year ago

Mahmoud.saleh

In Turkish they use O for both genders and it means he or she so "he is saying good evening to you" is a correct answer as "she is saying good evening to you" is a correct answer too.

7 months ago

Wanhm

Can it be 'she says' instead of'saying'?

7 months ago

DianeD56

Because the "Phrases" crown came before "Plurals" I never gave thought that akşamlar was plural until I got to "Time". This sentence put it all together for me so now this plural strikes me as strange. I am going to take it as it is and except is as common usage, but if anyone can explain iyi akşam versus iyi akşamlar, I would be interested in knowing.

6 months ago

AntonioWri3

It works if you put quote narks around " Good evening"

4 months ago

gaylelangley48

I left out " " and got it wrong; put them in and got it right!!

2 months ago

InasNabulsi

I read the comments but still confused why (he) is incorrect?

3 weeks ago

MNijzink

I put: 'He is saying good evening to you' Shouldn't that be correct? I put it without the "" though

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.