Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sunflower is yellow."

Translation:Floarea-soarelui este galbenă.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I might be wrong since English is not my native language, but shouldn't it be ”The sunflower is yellow”?

3
Reply1 year ago

Lauren189
Lauren189

Yes, ”The sunflower is yellow” is much more natural than just ”sunflower is yellow.”

1
Reply1 year ago

Romanophile

especially if DL insists on using the definite article in the Romanian translation... :(

0
Reply9 months ago

Irlandez
IrlandezPlus

Why can't I use "e" instead of "este"?

0
Reply9 months ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

You could. I guess they only have forgot to add it as an alternative solution.

0
Reply9 months ago

elphablob
elphablob

Report it, you should be able to use it!

0
Reply8 months ago