1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-five"

"Twenty-five"

Translation:Hai mươi lăm

February 19, 2017

6 Comments


CarolynCam11

What is the word "nhăm?" There was actually no translation choice that was recognisable to me according to what I've learned so far in Duolingo, so I just chose the one containing "nhăm" even though I didn't know what it meant.


SheTuti

These are some variations of some number's names like lăm/năm/nhăm [5], tư/bốn [4], mốt/một [1], linh/không [0].

Basically, used alone, they are quite interchangeable. But sometimes there are some exceptions and it really depends in which word combo you use them, then only one is natural (sounds better, like a liaison in french by a usually mute /s/: les amis=zami) or even correct.

For example, for years or bank accounts etc, you don't say 0=zero, you say 0=linh. But by phone numbers, you say 0=không.

(Someone please correct me if I'm wrong)

Then, there are different pronunciation depending on the region you are (south/north), often with /l/ and /nh/, ví dụ:

  • lời ~ nhời
  • lầm ~ nhầm
  • lớn ~ nhớn
  • lài ~ nhài (tên hoa)
  • lanh ~ nhanh
  • lờn ~ nhờn
  • lú - nhú
  • lọ ~ nhọ
  • lem - nhem
  • lặt - nhặt (lặt rau/nhặt rau)

Some of my friends living in the countryside around Hà Nội would pronounce it Hà Lội...


GordonB3

What happened to "lăm"


GiaLang3

Trường hợp số có chữ số tận cùng là 5 Trường hợp 3.1 : Đọc là “năm” khi hàng chục bằng 0 hoặc khi kết hợp với từ chỉ tên hàng, từ “mươi” liền sau. VD : 505 : năm trăm lẻ năm. Trường hợp 3.2 : Đọc là "lăm" khi số hàng chục lớn hơn 0 và nhỏ hơn hoặc bằng 9. (đọc là “lăm” khi kết hợp với từ “mươi” hoặc “mười” liền trước). VD : 5555: Năm nghìn năm trăm năm mươi lăm.

@ Case the number ends with 5 * Case 3.1 : Read as "năm" when the tens is 0 or when combined with the word indicating the name of the goods, the word "mươi" immediately follows.
* Case 3.2
: Read as "lăm" when the tens is greater than 0 and less than or equal to 9. (read "lăm" when combined with the preceding "mười" or "mươi").


PeterThomp104763

Google translates five as nhăm as does DL, 'sometimes',...but I think usually it's nâm

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.