"a schnitzel, two schnitzels"

Translation:un șnițel, două șnițele

February 19, 2017

5 Comments


FionaVande8

Why is it not "doi snitele" as the word "snitel" is masculine?

February 19, 2017

GrossiBP

I think it's becuase it's a neutral word. They act different. You can get my answer or wait for colleagues that deal here with Romanian every day and confirm it. ; ) (uuu, I'm going level up :D, I teach others about Romanian, soon I can buy a cadillac and roll on the streets - "yo, homie, I know Romanian, bro... You not? You lame...")

April 22, 2017

Collin213944

GrossiBP is correct. Snitel is a neuter noun. A neuter noun will act as masculine in the singular form and feminine in the plural form.

May 30, 2017

Sara7378

What is a schitzel?

July 27, 2018

kshaff03

A popular German food. Its basically a kind of flattened meat fried in a breading. Its similar to what Americans would call chicken fried (steak or chicken) but there are some differences.

August 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.