1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy widzisz kelnerkę?"

"Czy widzisz kelnerkę?"

Translation:Do you see the waitress?

February 19, 2017

2 Comments


Julia604611

Calling them a waitress is somewhat insulting where i live. We would call them a server regardless of gender. Is there a different word for server or would it be the same and accepted?


Jellei

We accept "server" here.

The existence of "waitress" and "actress", even if their usage is getting less common, is our best way of showing that Polish nouns for professions are gendered.

And Polish feminism creates more and more feminine names of professions, unlike English which gets rid of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.