"l lamda"

Translation:λ λάμδα

February 19, 2017

14 Comments


Kelly721143

Can there be something to differentiate from an uppercase i and a lowercase l? Please?


Mark958555

Maybe you can look at the fonts that your computer uses (in the browser). My Linux computer has a lowercase l with a tiny curve at the bottom which differentiates it from an uppercase I. You might even be able to force a serif font there.


holly950552

How download greek keyboard?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hello and welcome to the Greek course! There is a FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 with information on how to add a Greek keyboard and, if that doesn't do the trick, google specific instructions for your device. To progress in this course you will need to add a Greek keyboard to your device's input methods. Happy learning!


LobsangC

SwiftKey keyboard app allows up to 5 languages at a time and allows for all the accent marks as well! I have used it for over 15 languages -it switches back and forth as well.


juliedeaco

I can’t load a greek keyboard on my ipad so will have to stop doing duolingo which is a shame


Carol854472

My Greek keyboard on my phone does not show me how to put the accent marks in properly. So I get told watch your accent marks. How do I correct for that?


jaye16

Read the comment above yours.

And for further help:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM _ _ _

…..https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


TonySteven16

I can’t answer because I don’t have the Greek alphabet on my keypad.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hi! Please read the previous comments, we've provided links for getting the Greek keyboard. :)
Welcome to the Greek course!


MilaBoston

Is lamda how to pronounce L?


jaye16

You should check out these links with information on the Greek alphabet and much more helpful information>

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PatriciusFlavius

I'm a bit confused on the English...


jaye16

It's like the English letter Ll. See here for more on the alphabet.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.