"The man does not like groups."

Translation:Der Mann mag keine Gruppen.

February 23, 2013

34 Comments


DeeRamm

What i ?s wrong with "Der Mann mag nicht Gruppen."

February 23, 2013

Valarian

Like Wataya said, "keine" is preferable because "Gruppen" is a noun. In German "kein" is used for nouns and "nicht" is used for things like verbs and adjectives.

March 10, 2013

DeeRamm

When I said "Der Mann mag nicht Gruppen." I thought "nicht" was modifying "mag" which is a verb.

March 11, 2013

Valarian

Oh yeah. I could see that. Perhaps the tip off is that "Gruppen" does not have an article? I've seen "nicht" used a few times when a word has "der/die/das" or "ein" in front of it, In this case "kein" might be needed to take the place of the article.

March 11, 2013

Rimon_kite

But here we use the negative form " nicht" for the verb "mag", so I guess both should be correct

March 23, 2014

wataya

Word order. It should be 'Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht'. Normally, 'Der Mann mag keine Gruppen' is preferable.

February 23, 2013

AlexG38

But does it mean the same thing? I would translate the former by "The man does not like groups" - i.e. he does not like groups in general, which is what is asked, and the later by "The man likes no groups" - i.e. none of the groups (e.g. introduced to him).

October 9, 2013

az_p
Mod

    "The man likes none of the groups" is a different, more specific sentence - it would also be expressed differently in German.

    To answer your question, the meaning is the same whether you say ...mag keine Gruppen or ...mag Gruppen nicht, with the main difference being simply the latter is not how Germans say it. Kind of like how "...likes no groups" is not grammatically incorrect English, but just sounds odd. Just treat it as something to remember - sometimes we need to learn different patterns of expression, beyond just word-for-word translations.

    July 28, 2017

Hayden_muscat

    I tried this and it failed me...

    January 22, 2018

Krebs02

    Well as far as I know there is nothing wrong about it, if you use the article before “Gruppen” . However, if you say “Der Mann mag nicht die Gruppen” you would need to complement with something like "...,sondern die Menschen”.

    I think the equivalent in english wou be something like “The man likes not the groups, but the people” (I'm really not sure whether this sentence makes sense in english).

    In german we can negate the hole sentence or parts of it.

    Ex:

    1 - Nicht ich esse die Pizza, sondern meine Frau.

    2 - Ich esse nicht die Pizza, sondern den Fisch.

    3 - Ich esse die Pizza nicht

    December 22, 2017

bnbnb2

    Why "Der Mann mag die Gruppen nicht" wrong?!??! Somebody help me..

    March 10, 2015

amanadiel

    That would mean "the man does not like the groups". "Kein(e)" is used for the indefinite article, or for no article.

    March 10, 2015

bnbnb2

    First of all, I am not native of English. In my language the definite/indefinite article are not big matter as other European Language, so is there big difference between "the man does not like groups" and "the man does not like the groups"

    March 10, 2015

amanadiel

    It's the difference between general and specific. "The man does not like the groups" - which groups? It suggests a context where we were already talking about some particular groups. "The man does not like groups" - any groups, in general.

    March 10, 2015

bnbnb2

    Viele Dank!

    March 12, 2015

cesaramorim16

    Why "Der Mann MAG" and not "Der Mann MAGST"?

    February 18, 2016

Clownsuits

    -st is the verb ending for "du"
    eg. Du magst keine Gruppen = you don't like any groups.

    Often, you simply need to take off the -st to get the he/she/it (er/sie/es) form, mag. Der Mann can be replaced with the pronoun er (he), so this is the form of the verb (conjugation) to use.

    February 18, 2016

Gadrex

    Danke i had forgotten this

    July 6, 2017

TorSporsem

    When should I use kein, keine, keinen?

    April 9, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Duolingo's first tips page tells you when to use ein or eine (for masculine/neuter nouns, and for feminine nouns): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

      The lesson on accusative case tells you when to use einen (for masculine nouns in accusative case): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case

      The usage of kein/keinen/keine follows these patterns, but instead of meaning "a/an" it means "no/not a/an".

      July 28, 2017

imonMelkes

      Why is it keine and not keinen? I would use keinen due to plural.

      March 2, 2017

Salomee_e

      It is plural:

      Der Hund Er mag keinen Hund. He doesn't like a dog.
      Er mag keine Hunde. He doesn't like dogs.

      Die Gruppe Er mag keine Gruppe. He doesn't like a group.
      Er mag keine Gruppen. He doesn't like groups.

      Das Haus Er mag kein Haus. He doesn't like a house.
      Er mag keine Häuser. He doesn't like houses.

      March 3, 2017

dpelisek

      I have to disagree, Salomee. English "He doesn't like a group" means there is one specific group which he does not like. But German "Der Mann mag keine Gruppe" means he does not like any group. That equivalent to "he does not like groups", therefore it should be accepted. We don't learn to translate a sequence of words, we aim to understand and translate the sentence, right?

      April 1, 2018

Salomee_e

      You are right, it should be any instead of a.

      April 1, 2018

oliverocho1

      The system is broken. It keeps saying it is a wrong answer even when is a right one

      September 28, 2017

joannkdiaz

      I wrote exactly what it said in the red wrong area: der Mann mag Keine Gruppen. Why was it wrong?

      October 14, 2017

CharleneSh13

      I answered correctly yet it was marked wrong. Why, please?

      February 13, 2018

PaulaPattison

      Surely Der Mann hat nicht Gruppen gerne is just wrong? Doesn't that mean he doesn't want any groups? (This was the answer to my translate and speak)

      November 30, 2013

wataya

      Yes, you're right, it's ungrammatical. It'd have to be "Der Mann hat Gruppen nicht gerne".

      November 30, 2013

amanadiel

      Why is "der Mann mag keine Gruppe" wrong? I would think "he likes no groups" and "he likes no group" are equivalent. (Is the implication that he can like one single group, but not more than one group in total / together? "It says no Homers. We're allowed to have one!")

      March 9, 2015

Clownsuits

      Didn't accept "Der Mensch mag keine Gruppen." In retrospect, I should've just used Mann since it translates directly. However, is my sentence incorrect? You'll hear Mensch used in English occasionally (Northeast U.S.) and it always refers to a man.

      October 26, 2015

Salomee_e

      You would use "man" instead of "Mann" like one doesn't like groups. But Mann is a male man and Mensch is human.

      December 14, 2015

DeeRamm

      Yet for "He does not see the gender." you give "Er sieht nicht das Geschlecht."

      February 24, 2013

TobyBartels

      That looks just as wrong to me.

      February 14, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.