1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man does not like groups…

"The man does not like groups."

Translation:Der Mann mag keine Gruppen.

February 23, 2013

49 Comments


DeeRamm

What i ?s wrong with "Der Mann mag nicht Gruppen."


Valarian

Like Wataya said, "keine" is preferable because "Gruppen" is a noun. In German "kein" is used for nouns and "nicht" is used for things like verbs and adjectives.


DeeRamm

When I said "Der Mann mag nicht Gruppen." I thought "nicht" was modifying "mag" which is a verb.


Valarian

Oh yeah. I could see that. Perhaps the tip off is that "Gruppen" does not have an article? I've seen "nicht" used a few times when a word has "der/die/das" or "ein" in front of it, In this case "kein" might be needed to take the place of the article.


AdityaSali4

If you want to use nicht you should write "Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht"


Cynthia871529

I wrote that and it marked me wrong


Rimon_kite

But here we use the negative form " nicht" for the verb "mag", so I guess both should be correct


Elwyn3607

I thought that was the case, as I am negating the verb, but I put: 'Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht' and it told me I was wrong.


LemonSoup

I find it easier to remember if you think of "Der Mann mag keine Gruppen" as "The man likes no groups" or "The man likes (not any) groups" - using correct word order this becomes: "The man does not like any groups"

'Eine' is the (feminine/plural) article for 'a' 'Keine' is just the negated form, so you can roughly translate this by simply negating the article in English, thus 'a' becomes 'not a' or 'not any'


wataya

Word order. It should be 'Der Mann mag Gruppen nicht'. Normally, 'Der Mann mag keine Gruppen' is preferable.


AlexG38

But does it mean the same thing? I would translate the former by "The man does not like groups" - i.e. he does not like groups in general, which is what is asked, and the later by "The man likes no groups" - i.e. none of the groups (e.g. introduced to him).


az_p
Mod

    "The man likes none of the groups" is a different, more specific sentence - it would also be expressed differently in German.

    To answer your question, the meaning is the same whether you say ...mag keine Gruppen or ...mag Gruppen nicht, with the main difference being simply the latter is not how Germans say it. Kind of like how "...likes no groups" is not grammatically incorrect English, but just sounds odd. Just treat it as something to remember - sometimes we need to learn different patterns of expression, beyond just word-for-word translations.


Hayden_muscat

    I tried this and it failed me...


Krebs01

    Well as far as I know there is nothing wrong about it, if you use the article before “Gruppen” . However, if you say “Der Mann mag nicht die Gruppen” you would need to complement with something like "...,sondern die Menschen”.

    I think the equivalent in english wou be something like “The man likes not the groups, but the people” (I'm really not sure whether this sentence makes sense in english).

    In german we can negate the hole sentence or parts of it.

    Ex:

    1 - Nicht ich esse die Pizza, sondern meine Frau.

    2 - Ich esse nicht die Pizza, sondern den Fisch.

    3 - Ich esse die Pizza nicht


bnbnb2

    Why "Der Mann mag die Gruppen nicht" wrong?!??! Somebody help me..


amanadiel

    That would mean "the man does not like the groups". "Kein(e)" is used for the indefinite article, or for no article.


bnbnb2

    First of all, I am not native of English. In my language the definite/indefinite article are not big matter as other European Language, so is there big difference between "the man does not like groups" and "the man does not like the groups"


amanadiel

    It's the difference between general and specific. "The man does not like the groups" - which groups? It suggests a context where we were already talking about some particular groups. "The man does not like groups" - any groups, in general.


cesaramorim16

    Why "Der Mann MAG" and not "Der Mann MAGST"?


Clownsuits

    -st is the verb ending for "du"
    eg. Du magst keine Gruppen = you don't like any groups.

    Often, you simply need to take off the -st to get the he/she/it (er/sie/es) form, mag. Der Mann can be replaced with the pronoun er (he), so this is the form of the verb (conjugation) to use.


Gadrex

    Danke i had forgotten this


TorSporsem

    When should I use kein, keine, keinen?


az_p
    Mod

      Duolingo's first tips page tells you when to use ein or eine (for masculine/neuter nouns, and for feminine nouns): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

      The lesson on accusative case tells you when to use einen (for masculine nouns in accusative case): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case

      The usage of kein/keinen/keine follows these patterns, but instead of meaning "a/an" it means "no/not a/an".


imonMelkes

      Why is it keine and not keinen? I would use keinen due to plural.


Salomee_e

      It is plural:

      Der Hund Er mag keinen Hund. He doesn't like a dog.
      Er mag keine Hunde. He doesn't like dogs.

      Die Gruppe Er mag keine Gruppe. He doesn't like a group.
      Er mag keine Gruppen. He doesn't like groups.

      Das Haus Er mag kein Haus. He doesn't like a house.
      Er mag keine Häuser. He doesn't like houses.


dpelisek

      I have to disagree, Salomee. English "He doesn't like a group" means there is one specific group which he does not like. But German "Der Mann mag keine Gruppe" means he does not like any group. That equivalent to "he does not like groups", therefore it should be accepted. We don't learn to translate a sequence of words, we aim to understand and translate the sentence, right?


requin230

      Native speaker here. If I hear "Der Mann mag keine GruppeN" i think he does not like any groups at all, but if i hear "Der Mann mag keine Gruppe" then it sounds to me as if there is specific cluster of groups of which the man doesn't like any.


Catharine499251

      THANK you. I was really having trouble getting my head around this.


Salomee_e

      You are right, it should be any instead of a.


oliverocho1

      The system is broken. It keeps saying it is a wrong answer even when is a right one


joannkdiaz

      I wrote exactly what it said in the red wrong area: der Mann mag Keine Gruppen. Why was it wrong?


CharleneSh13

      I answered correctly yet it was marked wrong. Why, please?


amyroh02

      Why is it keine Gruppen, instead of keine Gruppe?


PaulaPattison

      Surely Der Mann hat nicht Gruppen gerne is just wrong? Doesn't that mean he doesn't want any groups? (This was the answer to my translate and speak)


wataya

      Yes, you're right, it's ungrammatical. It'd have to be "Der Mann hat Gruppen nicht gerne".


amanadiel

      Why is "der Mann mag keine Gruppe" wrong? I would think "he likes no groups" and "he likes no group" are equivalent. (Is the implication that he can like one single group, but not more than one group in total / together? "It says no Homers. We're allowed to have one!")


Clownsuits

      Didn't accept "Der Mensch mag keine Gruppen." In retrospect, I should've just used Mann since it translates directly. However, is my sentence incorrect? You'll hear Mensch used in English occasionally (Northeast U.S.) and it always refers to a man.


requin230

      If you say "der Mensch mag keine Gruppen" then it sounds as if no people on Earth like groups, because "der Mensch" in such sentences is used as a collective noun.


Salomee_e

      You would use "man" instead of "Mann" like one doesn't like groups. But Mann is a male man and Mensch is human.


heroder55

      Could it be: "Keine Gruppen mag der Mann"?


Prindeon

      Groups stress me out too, I feel you bro.


0vFCtrLn

      Why can't you use Mensch instead of Mann in this sentence?


LucijaKozjak

      why cant be "der mann mag gruppen nicht"


buttermuffin

      Why " Der Mann mag die Gruppen nicht" is incorrect?


WlKaH

      All three options were exactly "Der Mann mag keine Gruppen"! But the one I picked was marked wrong. Yes, I do have a screenshot


DeeRamm

      Yet for "He does not see the gender." you give "Er sieht nicht das Geschlecht."


TobyBartels

      That looks just as wrong to me.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.