1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I want rice."

"Yes, I want rice."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau reis.

February 20, 2017

9 Comments


GeorgieMcBu

Can someone please explain when to use 'Dw i' and when to use 'Dw i'n'? Thank you.


EllisVaughan

Mostly you'll use "Dw i'n". "Eisaiu" and "Angen" (To want and To need") are exceptions because they're not really verbs but nouns and therefore they don't take "yn".


MatthiasSc503475

How about: Oes, dw i eisiau reis ? Because if I ask: Wyt ti eisiau reis, the answer would be: Oes, plis.


ibisc

Oes, dw i isio reis. is already an accepted answer.

The use of Oes for 'Yes' in this pattern is a feature of the dialect in parts of north Wales where isio is the usual form of eisiau.


NeilDwI

Can anyone explain if the pronunciation of eisiau on duolingo is acceptable in regular spoken welsh? I've been watching Dysgu Cymraeg and they say eisiau as eye-shuh, with a short uh sound at the end. I thought they were using a different word, but realised it was the same because they typed it in the comments on facebook.


ibisc

The pronunciation of eisiau varies quite widely across Wales. Duo's pronunciation is just one of them.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.