"The Iliad"

Translation:η Ιλιάδα

1 year ago

12 Comments


Kelly721143

Why is "το" not correct here?

1 year ago

Theo_Matrakas

Ιλιάδα is a feminine gender noun and the feminine definite article in singular is η and not το, which is the definite article of the neuter gender.

1 year ago

ifigeniamu

Thanks for this clarification. It helps me a lot

9 months ago

kayleemaek

I really wish duo had better Grammer lessons

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

If you are using the Duolingo app, for more Grammar explanations I suggest checking the Tips & notes section under the lessons on the website. They are available on the desktop (not mobile) website only. Also, check the sticky notes with the resources, there are tons of information out there! :)

1 year ago

wagner_excelsior

There's also option for add keyboard handwriting in the same place that have informed by harukoharuhara.

7 months ago

snave9

I dont have greek letters

8 months ago

HarukoHaruhara

You need to go into your phone's keyboard settings and install Greek on your keyboard.

7 months ago

Andy9703

It is a setting that allows you to switch between alphabets on your phone. Perty nifty

6 months ago

VincentEdw14

I don't get the feminine thing :/ please explain

1 month ago

EdwardHines1

What makes a word feminine or masculine?

5 days ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Depends on the grammatical case and number. In the singular number, most nouns that end in -α, -η are feminine, whereas nouns that end in -ος, -ο are masculine (-ος) or neuter (-ο). But anyway, this is something you're going to figure out yourself after looking at more examples, it's not as easy to explain it in a single comment. Make sure to read the tips & notes of each skill on the web version!

5 days ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.