"The Iliad"

Translation:η Ιλιάδα

1 year ago

9 Comments


Kelly721143

Why is "το" not correct here?

1 year ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

Ιλιάδα is a feminine gender noun and the feminine definite article in singular is η and not το, which is the definite article of the neuter gender.

1 year ago

ifigeniamu

Thanks for this clarification. It helps me a lot

6 months ago

kayleemaek

I really wish duo had better Grammer lessons

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

If you are using the Duolingo app, for more Grammar explanations I suggest checking the Tips & notes section under the lessons on the website. They are available on the desktop (not mobile) website only. Also, check the sticky notes with the resources, there are tons of information out there! :)

1 year ago

wagner_excelsior

There's also option for add keyboard handwriting in the same place that have informed by harukoharuhara.

4 months ago

snave9

I dont have greek letters

5 months ago

HarukoHaruhara

You need to go into your phone's keyboard settings and install Greek on your keyboard.

4 months ago

Andy9703
Andy9703

It is a setting that allows you to switch between alphabets on your phone. Perty nifty

3 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.