1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The Iliad"

"The Iliad"

Translation:η Ιλιάδα

February 20, 2017

12 Comments


Kelly721143

Why is "το" not correct here?


Theo_Matrakas

Ιλιάδα is a feminine gender noun and the feminine definite article in singular is η and not το, which is the definite article of the neuter gender.


ifigeniamu

Thanks for this clarification. It helps me a lot


kayleemaek

I really wish duo had better Grammer lessons


D_..
Mod

    If you are using the Duolingo app, for more Grammar explanations I suggest checking the Tips & notes section under the lessons on the website. They are available on the desktop (not mobile) website only. Also, check the sticky notes with the resources, there are tons of information out there! :)


wagner_excelsior

    There's also option for add keyboard handwriting in the same place that have informed by harukoharuhara.


snave9

    I dont have greek letters


HarukoHaruhara

    You need to go into your phone's keyboard settings and install Greek on your keyboard.


Andy9703

    It is a setting that allows you to switch between alphabets on your phone. Perty nifty


VincentEdw14

    I don't get the feminine thing :/ please explain


EdwardHines1

    What makes a word feminine or masculine?


G.Georgopoulos

    Depends on the grammatical case and number. In the singular number, most nouns that end in -α, -η are feminine, whereas nouns that end in -ος, -ο are masculine (-ος) or neuter (-ο). But anyway, this is something you're going to figure out yourself after looking at more examples, it's not as easy to explain it in a single comment. Make sure to read the tips & notes of each skill on the web version!

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.