1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He likes to write books."

"He likes to write books."

Translation:Του αρέσει να γράφει βιβλία.

February 20, 2017

7 Comments


KatinaKard

Why not: να γράψει rather than γράφει?


Dimitra956826

Because να γράψει is considered to be Past Subjunctive in Greek, and shows non continuation.

So, while it would make sense for someone to say

Θα ήθελα να γράψω ένα βιβλίο - I would like to write a book or

Θέλω να γράψω ένα βιβλίο - I want to write a book, the verb μου αρέσει ( (I) like) is always followed by Past subjuctive in Greek, just like its equivalent like is followed either by

  • a gerund, to express (dis)liking, or

  • an infinitive, to express habitual preference. ^.^


jdiacos

Why not αυτος ?


acUY

The verb αρεσει is impersonal


ChrissieRe2

Also του indicates the gender so no pronoun required


Sal257693

Why not τα βιβλία?


Dimitra956826

Because there no definite article in the English sentence, so the sentence's meaning must be generic. Therefore, no definite article is needed for the Greek sentence either (as the speaker is not referring to some specific books). ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.