"He likes to write books."

Translation:Του αρέσει να γράφει βιβλία.

2/20/2017, 10:15:10 AM

5 Comments


jdiacos

Why not αυτος ?

2/20/2017, 10:15:10 AM

KatinaKard

Why not: να γράψει rather than γράφει?

8/7/2017, 7:31:17 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because να γράψει is considered to be Past Subjunctive in Greek, and shows non continuation.

So, while it would make sense for someone to say

Θα ήθελα να γράψω ένα βιβλίο - I would like to write a book or

Θέλω να γράψω ένα βιβλίο - I want to write a book, the verb μου αρέσει ( (I) like) is always followed by Past subjuctive in Greek, just like its equivalent like is followed either by

  • a gerund, to express (dis)liking, or

  • an infinitive, to express habitual preference. ^.^

8/7/2017, 9:32:59 AM

acUY

The verb αρεσει is impersonal

6/19/2017, 5:33:30 PM

ChrissieRe2
Plus

Also του indicates the gender so no pronoun required

9/8/2018, 2:14:22 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.