"He has a newspaper."

Translation:Αυτός έχει μία εφημερίδα.

2/20/2017, 11:35:06 AM

3 Comments


divaluisa

I understood that μία was the definite article, the. And when an indefinite article is understood, no article is needed. I would have translated this "he has the newspaper" Would I be wrong?

4/15/2017, 8:01:52 PM

troll1995
Mod

Μία is the indefinite article. Η (nominative), της (genitive) and την (accusative) is the definite article of feminine nouns ;)

4/16/2017, 7:27:29 AM

Efrosini8

No comment yet

2/20/2017, 11:35:06 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.