"I liked his look."

Translation:Me gustó su mirada.

5 years ago

8 Comments


countjackula
countjackula

why suggest miro if it's not right? At this point in the lesson it hasn't even introduced the term yet! Maddening.

5 years ago

Pablo-Enzo

Duolingo can't analyze the context yet, and while 'miro' is a correct translation for 'I look', it is not correct in this context.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I believe "aspecto" is the correct term, though I used "mirada" because I did not want to start over having already lost 3 hearts. DL should correct this and "mirada' should be rejected.

5 years ago

hvmelo
hvmelo

"Me gustó su apariencia" is ok as well =)

5 years ago

bumero

Why not "Me gustaba su aspecto"?

5 years ago

GinoSamethini

That is correct as well

4 years ago

wmunnell

C'mon, when I leave off the the personal pronoun because it's understood in the conjugation of the verb, I get it wrong for failing to include it. Now, I write "de el" to distinguish as "his", not "her" or "its", appearance, and it's still wrong!

5 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

why not Me guste su aspecto?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.