"Le plan est dans la direction inverse au nord."

Translation:The plan is in the opposite direction of north.

February 23, 2013

15 Comments


christian

What does "plan" refer to in this sentence?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

It means "map"

February 23, 2013

christian

Thanks. So it basically means "The map is upside down"?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Indeed!

February 23, 2013

AaronKrajeski

Duolingo doesn't accept "The map is upside down." This sentence is so awkward!

July 3, 2013

BrandiSiek

Interesting. I read it as "the plan is (to go) in the opposite direction of north". Weird translation...

September 5, 2013

stansurf

Although my literal translation was correct, I come away unsatisfied because this one is really a stinker.......

September 2, 2013

jimwb

"in the inverse direction of north" should also be correct.

May 15, 2013

Ari_B

I've gotten this sentence in French and in English, and it makes no sense in either language.

August 9, 2013

DmytroShkr

What is opposite direction of north??? Direction opposite to North is to be used when opposite is an adjective. Losing hearts because the correct choices are not all correct makes Duo little fun to follow - at least, sometimes.

July 22, 2013

danlhead

"to north" is now accepted.

August 16, 2013

albans

this sentence doesn't make sense. Just better ignore it. One will never use it.

September 12, 2013

alexpetralia

These English sentences about the maps make no sense at all

August 22, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

I did not enter a complete sentence just so I could check the answer in the comments... and it marked my half sentence correct. And, I still don't know exactly what it means.

July 4, 2014

arrozfromage

...south?

July 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.