1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le plan est dans la directio…

"Le plan est dans la direction inverse au nord."

Translation:The plan is in the opposite direction of north.

February 23, 2013

15 Comments


christian

What does "plan" refer to in this sentence?


Sitesurf

It means "map"


christian

Thanks. So it basically means "The map is upside down"?


AaronKrajeski

Duolingo doesn't accept "The map is upside down." This sentence is so awkward!


BrandiSiek

Interesting. I read it as "the plan is (to go) in the opposite direction of north". Weird translation...


stansurf

Although my literal translation was correct, I come away unsatisfied because this one is really a stinker.......


jimwb

"in the inverse direction of north" should also be correct.


Ari_B

I've gotten this sentence in French and in English, and it makes no sense in either language.


DmytroShkr

What is opposite direction of north??? Direction opposite to North is to be used when opposite is an adjective. Losing hearts because the correct choices are not all correct makes Duo little fun to follow - at least, sometimes.


danlhead

"to north" is now accepted.


albans

this sentence doesn't make sense. Just better ignore it. One will never use it.


alexpetralia

These English sentences about the maps make no sense at all


ag3n7_z3r0

I did not enter a complete sentence just so I could check the answer in the comments... and it marked my half sentence correct. And, I still don't know exactly what it means.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.