1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A newspaper"

"A newspaper"

Translation:Eine Zeitung

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


BalajiBatman

I though it is Die Zeitung. Where do i see the masculine and femine nouns in German?


christian
  • die Zeitung = the newspaper

  • eine Zeitung = a newspaper


TinyLotus

Is a newspaper just defaulted as feminine? Is that what I'm not understanding? Or is die for "the" and eine for "a"?


davye

Yes you're right, die = the and eine = a

And yes a newspaper is feminine.

http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm for more info on definite and indefinite articles.


GuiHarrison

Is Zeitung = News and Zeitungspapie = Newspaper?


christian

No.

  • die Zeitung = the newspaper

  • die Nachrichten = the news

  • das Zeitungspapier = the newsprint (the kind of paper used for newspapers)


GuiHarrison

Great! Thank you for the enlightment. Didn't event know the word newsprint existed :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.