1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tiempo no puede ser deten…

"El tiempo no puede ser detenido."

Translation:Time cannot be stopped.

February 23, 2013

25 Comments


nhart1954

I wonder if this could be translated idiomatically as "Time marches on."


DavidMoore622957

I think that's a little different.

The phrase "time marches on" emphasizes process. Things happen while time passes. The idea of stopping or holding up time, however, focuses on interruption, especially in order to delay something.


Michael189866

Agreed. Although a free translation isn't appropriate for this sort of exercise, I would plump for "Time waits for no man" to give the general meaning.


Myrrha01

That would a free translation in poetry or fiction where you have 'licenca poetica' or an artistic license to interpret things more freely....


salsabandit

time cannot be "halted"s not wrong! "halted" and "stopped" are equally appropriate eg, "halt the proceedings", "stop the proceedings"


Daniel_Thomas

Time can not be detained is marked as wrong. Why?


Casiquire

You really can't detain time. They're trying to teach you that detenido can mean stopped as well.


Tony979198

By the same logic, you also cannot stop time.


Anita98586

It is now an accepted answer


Ronaldo8000

"Time cannot be detained" marked wrong 04mar19. I will report....


fangkey7143

I've gotten this sentence like 5 times this lesson. Do you think Duo is trying to tell me something about the time machine I'm working on?


LoaEinhyrningur

Tell that to the LEP.


Luvlearning

Puede is always shown in the hints as either can or able (no puede) can't or not able. And that has always been my understanding as well. My predilection is towards writing "able" or "not able" but DL almost always counts it wrong and so I have started using can so I stop losing <3's. I have reported it but is there a reason "can" should be used over "able" in specific circumstances? I can't figure out if it's a real distinction in the Spanish language I should know or just a DL preference. Both "can" and "be able to" can be used to talk about ability. In a lot of cases they are interchangeable. In this case "Time is not able to be stopped." should be accepted IMHO. I know there are subtle differences between the two but when I use "able" it's in cases where they are interchangeable, at least in English, but DL won't allow it. And in many cases I see "able" as a better fit than "can" in english; EX: "I was able to get some really good bargains. (NOT I could get some really good bargains..). So I'm wondering what is the Spanish rule? Or is it just a DL thing. confused....


rembob

I agree with salsabandit, "halted" should be accepted.


RosemarySp

the time can not be delayed should be correct


1rjU9yOO

"The weather cannot be stopped" was marked correct also.


Opanner

Seems like a reflexive usage. Shouldn't there be a 'se' in there somewhere?


KenHigh

El tiempo no se puede detener.
No se puede detener el tiempo.
"you / impersonal" cannot stop time.
Time cannot be stopped.

Perhaps this is what you are expecting.
I believe it is an alternative way of saying the same with with se passive instead of passive ser.


Bernardo172627

I know you asked this 2 months ago but I was wondering the same thing. Why do we not use "se puede" here?


Opanner

Seems reflexive to me, too. Anybody with additional insight?


Ronaldo8000

I interpret this as time cannot be stopped by anyone or anything, not just by "time itself", so therefore, NOT reflexive.


adrianauna

Pienso que "Time can not be held up" seria aceptando.. reported dec 2018


Tony979198

"time cannot be held back" should be accepted...


_Pensando_

This one is like solving a riddle or personal license plate.LOL


Christine.Ye

This is... quite a lot to take in

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.