1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Politicienii din fruntea guv…

"Politicienii din fruntea guvernului sunt curați."

Translation:The politicians leading the government are clean.

February 20, 2017

12 Comments


judasfaust

Good to know that Duolingo has a sense of humor


Teufelin_FI

My Romanian friends said that it is because they regularly shower with money. :-)


Pop60

Amazing... just amazing!!! Aside from the humour, the translation of "din fruntea" to "leading" is NATURAL GOOD ENGLISH. What happened? Was this an accident?? We need to know.


bev225554

Clean politicians! Where in the world???!


Christian601649

Does this mean they are clean (like: washed), or is this rather a metaporical phrase stating that they are clean from dirty deeds, i.e. not corrupt etc.?


orandago

Duolingo must be an inhabitant of Utopia-stan


ANfg91

Are there many romanian sentences that require such changes in mouth movements?7


Andrei926539

Can you be more specific?


Ursu_Brun

Clearly, Duo prepares us for the meeting of a distant civilisation, not from this Earth.


Pisan_de_Paris

No doubt! They have already added a course in Klingon! Can Vulcan be far behind?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.