"Do not look out the window!"

Translation:Nicht aus dem Fenster sehen!

February 23, 2013

44 Comments


Jujubees

Why is "sehen" at the end of the sentence and "nicht" at the start ?

August 22, 2013

TheSentry

wataya already provided a good link for that: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html (Look near the end where it says "General directives and recipes often use the infinitive")

The problem with sentences like "Nicht aus dem Fenster sehen" is that they are not "real" sentences, because they lack the finite verb. You basically have to image that there are some omitted words and the real sentence would be:

"[Sie sollen] nicht aus dem Fenster sehen."

"[Sie sollen] bitte nicht rauchen."

"[Sie sollen das Objekt] nicht anfassen."

So the verb "sehen" is at the end, because it is the infinite part of a imperative expressed by "sollen" or "dürfen" or "müssen".

It's something that bothers me often when I see English and German signs next to each other: "Bitte nicht anfassen / Do not touch", because the English version is much more direct and should really be "Fassen Sie das nicht an", which is a real imperative. We Germans are too nice for that kind of direct commands ;)

August 22, 2013

Ivyberry

Oh why oh why did I ever decide to learn to speak German...I think i have cracked it one moment the next I'm thrown into mental turmoil trying to figure out why I went wrong. However I will not quit as I am challenging myself to speak it; if only at intermediate level. Thanks for that explanation, it does help; now keep in touch until I learnt to speak and write it fluently... it may take a while.

February 11, 2014

Jujubees

It's not gonna be easy to remember those rules but it makes more sense. Thanks :)

August 22, 2013

WandererBo

Great explanation! Now I understand why some imperative sentences in German seemed incomprehensive, specially with "Trennbares Verben". Not any more!

January 25, 2014

justin-justus

Danke

March 9, 2014

sudipmidya

I don't understand this, I just feel that i should get adjusted to it so that at some time, it comes to me naturally, and I should be able to spot on any errors and say "mann, das ist nicht richtig"

April 21, 2014

malbert2

I tried 'Sehen nicht aus dem Fenster' and the program told me I should have used the ich form, 'Sehe nicht aus dem Fenster.' That doesn't seem correct to me, but I haven't learned commands really. Can input?

March 16, 2014

wataya
  • Sieh nicht aus dem Fenster! (informal)
  • Sehen Sie nicht aus dem Fenster! (formal)
  • Seht nicht aus dem Fenster! (informal, plural)

"Sehe nicht…" is not correct.

http://is.gd/2XA02l

March 16, 2014

mdb71169

hmmmm it accepted "Sehe nicht aus dem Fenster"

March 25, 2014

wataya

It's still wrong. There's a lot of nonsense in the lessons.

March 25, 2014

Helen709

Thanks a lot!

June 30, 2014

TheSentry

'Sehen nicht aus dem Fenster' is wrong, but 'Sehe nicht aus dem Fenster' is wrong, too. You can see the different imperatives here: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/sehen_(Konjugation)#Imperativ (First column, 'Präsens aktiv')

wataya provided a nice link above (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html) where it explains at the end of the page that "General directives and recipes often use the infinitive", which is the case here, but the infinitive always has to come at the end.

March 16, 2014

malbert2

Thank you both.

March 16, 2014

pomonteiro

I had no lesson about the imperative. I was reviewing old vocabulary and got wrong because I used Sieht instead of Sieh, which I never learned...

January 4, 2014

maomao315040

Why "Sie" can be omitted here?

February 23, 2013

wataya

It's an impersonal imperative. The corresponding sentence with 'Sie' would be 'Sehen Sie nicht aus dem Fenster!'

February 23, 2013

leesaudan

Just like "Nicht rauchen!" for "No smoking!". :)

December 30, 2013

Claudio123

what is wrong with: "Nicht schauen aus dem Fenster "

May 10, 2013

wataya

word order. Please follow the link I provided above. You'll find the impersonal imperative with infinitive construction pretty much at the bottom of the page.

May 10, 2013

Miszu

Is "Sieh nicht aus dem Fenster" really correct?

July 13, 2013

wataya

yes

July 13, 2013

Miszu

Thanks, I'm still not quite familiar with imperativ.

July 13, 2013

mosfir

out of topic: how to say "You are a bear" in Deutsch? is it "Du bist ein Bär" or "Du bist einen Bär" ??? Please, I forget this concept...

March 19, 2014

wataya

Du bist ein Bär.

March 19, 2014

Kongsea

Confused completely!

April 11, 2014

Jeremy_A

Why is the verb "sehen" here? I thought "sehen" was "see," and "aussehen" was "look." I tried "Sieht nicht aus dem Fenster aus!"

May 8, 2014

TheSentry

"aussehen" is only the passive form of look, i.e. how you appear, not how you gaze upon others. "sehen" is the active form of look, e.g. "Look at that!" => "Sieh dir das an!" (ansehen => to look at)

May 8, 2014

Jeremy_A

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks you!

May 8, 2014

Sagher

I write "sehe nicht aus dem Fenster" and it is accepted

May 11, 2014

TheSentry

Weird, I checked multiple resources and all say that it can only be "sieh".

May 12, 2014

skelkingur

Imperative of "sehen" is either "sieh!" or "siehe!". "sehe" is plain wrong.

May 24, 2014

Mrakoplasz

How the HELL am I supposed to know how the imperative is created?!

June 8, 2014

zchale6

"Schauen Sie nicht aus dem Fenster" was accepted

June 9, 2014

TheSentry

Because it is correct ;)

June 9, 2014

jalnt

Is it okay to say "Sehen aus dem Fenster nicht" ?

April 13, 2013

wataya

No, that doesn't work.

April 13, 2013

SchnapsHexe

Care to say why not, please? I thought the verb should go in the first position for questions and commands.

April 25, 2013

wataya

Only if you use the genuine imperative form of the verb. In this case, the (grammatical) infinitive is used to express the (illocutionary) imperative. Here is a nice summary of the possibilites to express commands in German: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

April 26, 2013

TheSentry

But then you need the imperative of "sehen", which is "sieh". Also, the "nicht" has to follow the verb more or less directly.

"Sieh nicht aus dem Fenster!"

July 24, 2013

hey1784

Why is it wrong to use guecken (Gueck aus dem Fenster nicht!) instead of sehen?

November 22, 2013

TheSentry

You probably mean "gucken" (there is not "guecken"). It is considered a colloquial word, having the same meaning as "schauen", so "Nicht aus dem Fenster gucken" would be grammatically correct, but it would be very, very informal.

November 22, 2013

Angelagrac3

I do not recall having been taught the Imperative yet...

June 19, 2014

Velikigagi

I wrote: "Nicht aus dem Fenster schauen" and it was correct. This sentence is like: Du darfst nicht aus dem Fenster schauen or Sie dürfen nicht aus dem Fenster schauen. After Germans "Modalverben", second verb comes at the end of sentence and it is in infinitive form.

June 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.