"She has a beautiful birth."

Translation:Ea are o naștere frumoasă.

February 20, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


userix

A beautiful birth? Whoever wrote that sentence has probably never seen a birth...


GeoMan2

Maybe she is a female rabbit.


PhilipNikolayev

What is this supposed to mean, where would this sentence occur?


FilipFilip17

In a hospital context.


David459689

Curious! The only way this makes sense is jokingly "she has a beautiful 'birth' on the ship" (ie cabin). Otherwise, in English it sounds very strange. Is it ok in Romanian?


Christie123441

That's called a berth


Christie123441

That's called a "berth"


Glenn_ski

Are these sentences computer generated? Subject + verb + adjective + noun = sentence?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.