"mimi ni mholanzi"

Translation:I am Dutch

February 20, 2017

23 Comments


TseDanylo

I am so happy that Swahili is here!!!

February 20, 2017

Smeetheens

It didn't tell me it was here for some reason, but I saw someone in the comments with levels in Swahili today, so I found out.

February 20, 2017

Mathso2

Same, in fact the person I saw was TseDanylo :P

February 20, 2017

JustinHuberts

It is very convient when a Dutch person like me has to learn this sentence as the third sentence encountered since starting the course.

February 20, 2017

yarjka

Gives me a bit of guilt for leaving my Dutch tree behind. I should go back to it.

February 21, 2017

Cam_and_Alex

That you should, mijn vriend. =P

February 28, 2017

MarisaGxbbels

I know right

October 23, 2017

DarkAngel1573

It is a sentence you're definitely going to need some day as a Dutch person. So it pretty fun you learn it so early on.

July 22, 2018

Mariatersa77

Hi, does anybody know if this course has audio? Without it, it's so difficult to memorize words

May 19, 2017

Syran

Just get in the habit of pronouncing the words for now. You can look up the sounds in various sources like: https://www.languagetransfer.org/complete-swahili

January 30, 2018

flootzavut

My brain keeps wanting to translate the m like it's Hebrew, and I have to stop myself writing "I am from Holland". Dear brain, different language!

March 5, 2017

Common-Wealth

Should this be pronounced like muh'holanzi (m'holanzi) or molanzi?

March 2, 2017

Nmcguigan20

WHERE MY DUTCH LEARNERS AT???

April 5, 2017

Cam_and_Alex

Behind the at.

April 5, 2017

RinoraHaziri

here

May 4, 2017

annygaard

Does the "mimi" have to be capitalised?

February 27, 2017

bwana-b

no.

February 28, 2017

ingmar65536

"mimi ni mholanzi" Me too!

March 26, 2017

TakudzwaTi

Mimi can also mean I? Wonderful

April 20, 2017

RicardoGustavo

Here is how to pronounce "mimi ni" in Swahili: https://forvo.com/word/sw/mimi_ni.../#sw

June 18, 2017

MuscleMan23

If Swahili wasn't here I would be mad.Don't all of you agree?

September 26, 2017

patriciair207225

i am not dutch

September 30, 2017

WannaBeNinja007

Hi i am unable to access audio for this particular language! :(

December 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.