"mimi ni mholanzi"

Translation:I am Dutch

February 20, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

I am so happy that Swahili is here!!!


Smeetheens

It didn't tell me it was here for some reason, but I saw someone in the comments with levels in Swahili today, so I found out.


LichenTPD

Same, in fact the person I saw was TseDanylo :P


JustinHuberts

It is very convient when a Dutch person like me has to learn this sentence as the third sentence encountered since starting the course.


m_angel1573

It is a sentence you're definitely going to need some day as a Dutch person. So it pretty fun you learn it so early on.


Maryateresa77

Hi, does anybody know if this course has audio? Without it, it's so difficult to memorize words


Syran

Just get in the habit of pronouncing the words for now. You can look up the sounds in various sources like: https://www.languagetransfer.org/complete-swahili


flootzavut

My brain keeps wanting to translate the m like it's Hebrew, and I have to stop myself writing "I am from Holland". Dear brain, different language!


PathofWhteClouds

Should this be pronounced like muh'holanzi (m'holanzi) or molanzi?


danord19

WHERE MY DUTCH LEARNERS AT???


annygaard

Does the "mimi" have to be capitalised?


ingmar65536

"mimi ni mholanzi" Me too!


TakudzwaTi

Mimi can also mean I? Wonderful


MuscleMan23

If Swahili wasn't here I would be mad.Don't all of you agree?


WannaBeNinja007

Hi i am unable to access audio for this particular language! :(

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.