"Rehema ni jina la Mkenya"

Translation:Rehema is a name of a Kenyan

February 20, 2017

11 Comments


juryrigging

How would you say "Rehema is a Kenyan name"? Is it the same?

February 20, 2017

TseDanylo

I'm not a native speaker but here is my reason:

  • la = of
  • jina la mkenya = a name of a kenyan
February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

Not a native speaker either, but I think they would imply the same thing. It might be an acceptable answer.

February 21, 2017

RudolfJan

That was my interpreation and this is accepted, so I assume it is correct. My feeling is that in Swahili you use complete different shortcuts in different situations from English. The translations Duolingo uses seem unnatural in many cases, but this is not bad, because we are learning the language and it helps to stick a bit with the literal translation.

April 22, 2017

circumbendibus

Your translation is the correct answer. Duo's given answer is a word-for-word translation. It's technically not wrong, but it's not useful. I'll report.

June 8, 2018

Toiya98

So 'la' means 'of'?

March 8, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, in the genitival sense if nothing else.

March 14, 2017

Bree93799

Oh ok thanks

July 11, 2017

CendallChi

i am keyan

January 6, 2018

Krekel73

Wewe ni mkenya :)

August 11, 2018

Drjet1

Mimi ni mkenya

November 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.