1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema ni jina la Mkenya"

"Rehema ni jina la Mkenya"

Translation:Rehema is a name of a Kenyan

February 20, 2017

11 Comments


juryrigging

How would you say "Rehema is a Kenyan name"? Is it the same?


TseDanylo

I'm not a native speaker but here is my reason:

  • la = of
  • jina la mkenya = a name of a kenyan

Dalaryn

Not a native speaker either, but I think they would imply the same thing. It might be an acceptable answer.


RudolfJan

That was my interpreation and this is accepted, so I assume it is correct. My feeling is that in Swahili you use complete different shortcuts in different situations from English. The translations Duolingo uses seem unnatural in many cases, but this is not bad, because we are learning the language and it helps to stick a bit with the literal translation.


circumbendibus

Your translation is the correct answer. Duo's given answer is a word-for-word translation. It's technically not wrong, but it's not useful. I'll report.


Toiya98

So 'la' means 'of'?


Rae.F

Yes, in the genitival sense if nothing else.


Krekel73

Wewe ni mkenya :)


Drjet1

Mimi ni mkenya

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.