"Habari za asubuhi"

Translation:Good morning

February 20, 2017

10 Comments


TseDanylo

What is the difference between "za" and "la"?

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

It depends on the noun class, cha/la/wa/ya/za all mean 'of'. If you accidentally use the wrong one while learning, native speakers will understand you

February 20, 2017

Zerr_

Is this a normal thing to say in Swahili?

February 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Habari is a word for salutations. For example:

How are you?

Habari / Habari yako? (lit.: Your news?)

How are you today?

Habari ya leo?

How are you this morning?

Habari ya asubuhi?

How are you this afternoon?

Habari ya mchana?

How are you this evening?

Habari ya jioni?

From Wikitravel: http://wikitravel.org/en/Swahili_phrasebook

Etymology:

From Arabic خَبَر ‎(ḵabar).

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/habari

(and the same as Indonesian "kabar", news)

Apa kabar?

How are you?

What's up?

literally "What news?"

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kabar

February 21, 2017

Pampelius

Shouldn't it be Habari za asubuhi?

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Since "habari" (news) is plural, it would be... And "ya" is the inflected form of -a (singular only).

In Wiktionary there are two different examples, so I think the two forms can be used:

habari ya asubuhi? (good morning)

habari za jioni? (good evening)

February 21, 2017

Theo_Bromin

At least in Kenya it is! But you woul pronounce it more like "habari yasubuhi"

February 23, 2017

RyanOkushi

Interesting how it literally translates to "news of the morning," but can also mean "good morning."

February 24, 2017

nightlight6

What is the difference between "ya" and "za"? Both "Habari ya asubuhi" and "Habari za asubuhi" seem to carry the same meaning.

February 26, 2017

mariana853001

I think a better translation is: How is your morning? Because the answer is: good, fine, ... It's a question, not a statement. You wouldn't answer this with the same question back, like you would with "Good morning". And it's not "How is THE morning", it really should be "How is YOUR morning", because that is what it means.

March 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.