"Karibu"

Translation:Welcome

February 20, 2017

24 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (karibu)

From Arabic قَرِيب ‎(qarīb). The sense "you're welcome" is a calque from the English.

Interjection

karibu (plural karibuni)

1) welcome!

2) come in!

3) you're welcome! (response to being thanked)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/karibu


ddbeachgirl

Thank you for clearing up my question :) lingots para ti :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

¡Muchas gracias! I just hope everyone can find enough help with the vocabulary and grammar. I think repeating lessons on every unit is also a good method to understand better the grammar.

Here, a video with more useful greetings:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D71qoCSLNlo

Enda salama! (Go safely!) ;)


ddbeachgirl

Agreed. Sometimes I get the feeling that many want to blast through the tree as quickly as possible, but to really remember words, it has to be repeat, repeat, repeat :)

Also, gracias for the link, enjoyed it very much, and will look for more, particularly since the audio is still in process. The pronunciation of SW is quite intuitive, so missing audio not so much of a problem as other languages might be.

Asante sana! (Thank you very much)


dcassevans

Repeat, but NO AUDIO, so it is impossible to tell if we are.repeating incorrectly!!!!


Luz857106

Correct! I need to hear the correct pronunciation and I can't


Gazelle1596

*Nenda salama. (Imperative of kwenda is irregular; just as kuja --> Njoo.)


Drasher

Where's the stress in "Karibu"? My gut action is to read it as caribou, with the first syllable stressed, but I'd assume otherwise it's stressed as kaRIbu.


likes2hike

The stress in Swahili is almost always placed on the second-to-last syllable of a word, so kaRIbu is correct. There are only a few exceptions, most of which are loan words.


Cocio_16

Now I know I'm going to learn this language for real.


JustinRasm1

Karibu means "close" or "near" so in this sense it literally means "come near." Its use as "you're welcome" (e.g. as a response to "asante") is a derivative of it's use in English and in many places other responses are preferred.


TseDanylo

This reminds me of a board game called "Caribou" that I played when I was little.


grey236

Reminds me of just Caribou in general :P


RyanOkushi

Yeah, it looks like it'd be pronounced like "caribou."


ClionaJoyce

any chance this is also used to invite people to eat?


JustinRasm1

Yeah, "karibu chakula" - "welcome to the food."


ShitakiHero23

Is the ch pronounced like charm or chem lab?


JustinRasm1

As in charm. Kiswahili is completely phonetic so all uses of the ""ch" will be that sound and the "chem" sound will always be a "k."


Eric191568

So whats the proper response for "asante"?


WOUANGRE

This looks like garibu in Moore (language of Mossi Men in Burkina) meaning beggar

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.