1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "habari ya usiku"

"habari ya usiku"

Translation:News of the night

February 20, 2017

13 Comments


finndj

Why are all of the words for "of" different?


Dalaryn

It changes depending on the noun class.


Jillianimal

Do you know if there are any hints at decoding what the noun class of a word is?


Dalaryn

If you go to the wikipedia page at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language and go to section 5.3- Agreement. You can see how the -a preposition (of) changes depending on the noun class.

It's one of the more advanced things so if you get it wrong, native speakers will still understand what you're saying.


AnnaGuaGua

is this an idiom? meaning "good night"???


Luscinda

Or how is your evening. This is a greeting, isn't it. How's your morning/day/evening going = Good morning/day/evening.

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swahili-english/habari-za-asubuhi

The proper sense is missing from the dropdown glossary.


leakielsholm

If you read the note section, you will understand :-)


AnnaGuaGua

I did, it makes sense, but I just don't know if its considered an idiom


runhaags

It is an idiom. An idiom is just something that has a meaning other than the literal interpretation.


Dalaryn

good night would be 'usiku mwema', this literally is asking how the night is. Good evening would be 'habari za jioni'


iainsona

I tried "Tonight's news" ... how far off is that?


Theo_Bromin

It's the literal translation, so technically you are correct. However, I thin kit is more natural to translate it as something like "how are you tonight?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.