"habari ya usiku"

Translation:News of the night

February 20, 2017

13 Comments


finndj

Why are all of the words for "of" different?

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

It changes depending on the noun class.

February 20, 2017

Jillianimal

Do you know if there are any hints at decoding what the noun class of a word is?

February 21, 2017

Dalaryn

If you go to the wikipedia page at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language and go to section 5.3- Agreement. You can see how the -a preposition (of) changes depending on the noun class.

It's one of the more advanced things so if you get it wrong, native speakers will still understand what you're saying.

February 21, 2017

Jillianimal

Cool thanks

February 21, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

is this an idiom? meaning "good night"???

February 20, 2017

Luscinda

Or how is your evening. This is a greeting, isn't it. How's your morning/day/evening going = Good morning/day/evening.

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swahili-english/habari-za-asubuhi

The proper sense is missing from the dropdown glossary.

February 20, 2017

leakielsholm

If you read the note section, you will understand :-)

February 20, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

I did, it makes sense, but I just don't know if its considered an idiom

February 20, 2017

runhaags

It is an idiom. An idiom is just something that has a meaning other than the literal interpretation.

February 21, 2017

Dalaryn

good night would be 'usiku mwema', this literally is asking how the night is. Good evening would be 'habari za jioni'

February 20, 2017

iainsona

I tried "Tonight's news" ... how far off is that?

February 22, 2017

Theo_Bromin

It's the literal translation, so technically you are correct. However, I thin kit is more natural to translate it as something like "how are you tonight?"

February 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.