"nzuri"

Translation:Good

February 20, 2017

27 Comments


aba84389

what does the n prefix mean in this case, as opposed to mzuri?

March 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

The n- is used with the noun class 9/10 (the N-class). I think that's used as the standard answer to greetings because habari is in this class, so you say habari nzuri (good news) but mtu mzuri (good person), watu wazuri (good people), kitanda kizuri (good bed), vitanda vizuri (good beds) and jina zuri (good name), majina mazuri (good names).

I think they're teaching us that here because they have to pick one of them and the n- form is the one we'll be using as a reply to greeting phrases. The n-form might be kind of a default option as well, for all I know, because the n class seems to be, from what I've seen, kind of a default for unknown inanimate things.

March 30, 2017

federklaun

Thanks!

April 22, 2017

JeroenvanS4

When hovering my mouse over 'nzuri', one of the translations is 'beautiful'. Yet when I answer 'beautiful', it is false and suggests 'Good' as the right answer.

February 20, 2017

phb2013

"Beautiful" was accepted on April 23, 2017.

April 24, 2017

Amanesse77

Same

February 20, 2017

Daniel_B

Yet "nice" was accepted.

March 20, 2017

TseDanylo

Is "nice" OK?

February 20, 2017

Daniel_B

It accepted it for me.

March 20, 2017

n0cturnalowl

I'm guessing that this is the more formal way of replying as opposed to "poa", which I'd assume is the slang term like (cool)?

May 5, 2017

Max271951

Nzuri actually means good.

July 14, 2017

SilasWolfe

I bet this is a girl's name too...

June 13, 2017

Gazelle1596

I only know "Kazuri" as a name. ("small and beautiful/precious")

May 18, 2018

ajr933

It is

April 19, 2019

Bruno.Melo.1995

Very nice language

April 12, 2018

Khai7Soccer

Thank you

August 1, 2018

Mz.Rasta

P

May 29, 2018

dlindsey1099

Is this the best way to learn Swahili on your own? Is there any better resource(s)?

May 30, 2018

Alicia382875

I use it in conjunction with the Swahili lessons on Innovative 101 app (paid version is really good if you use it on your computer) and free lessons on livelingua.com. There are also some great videos on YouTube including the three from Swahili Dar Language School.

September 30, 2018

Icey_TiCy

What does it mean I had it right but It said I had it wrong........... :(

June 12, 2018

Khai7Soccer

They didn't have the answer so I went with my gut

August 1, 2018

RosaliaV1

Is "nzuri" an acceptable answer to the greetings we learned in this lesson? Like -Habari za nyumbani? (How is your home?) -Nzuri! (Good)

October 28, 2018

PestoPest

I have no background in Swahili so maybe this is a silly question, but what's the difference between safi and nzuri? In Duo both are translated to mean good. Thank you.

April 24, 2019

Rachel.Inyanje

It should be mzuri.

August 4, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up to AGreatUserName's answer to someone else.

September 11, 2017

IonaAndrew

i did the right thing but they said it was wrong

February 9, 2018

Gazelle1596

Please include "the right thing" ;)

May 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.