"nzuri"

Translation:good

February 20, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aba84389

what does the n prefix mean in this case, as opposed to mzuri?


AGreatUserName

The n- is used with the noun class 9/10 (the N-class). I think that's used as the standard answer to greetings because habari is in this class, so you say habari nzuri (good news) but mtu mzuri (good person), watu wazuri (good people), kitanda kizuri (good bed), vitanda vizuri (good beds) and jina zuri (good name), majina mazuri (good names).

I think they're teaching us that here because they have to pick one of them and the n- form is the one we'll be using as a reply to greeting phrases. The n-form might be kind of a default option as well, for all I know, because the n class seems to be, from what I've seen, kind of a default for unknown inanimate things.


suismobite

nzuri (mainly used for objects) i.e: chakula nzuri(good food)

mzuri (for people) i.e: mimi ni mzuri(i 'm good) (a good person) yeye ni mzuri (he/she/they are good)/ (a good person)

watu wazuri (they are good)/ (good people)


JeroenvanS4

When hovering my mouse over 'nzuri', one of the translations is 'beautiful'. Yet when I answer 'beautiful', it is false and suggests 'Good' as the right answer.


phb2013

"Beautiful" was accepted on April 23, 2017.


Daniel_B

Yet "nice" was accepted.


Daniel_B

It accepted it for me.


suismobite

yes 'nzuri' can be used for 'good' and 'nice'


RosaliaV1

Is "nzuri" an acceptable answer to the greetings we learned in this lesson? Like -Habari za nyumbani? (How is your home?) -Nzuri! (Good)


[deactivated user]

    I'm guessing that this is the more formal way of replying as opposed to "poa", which I'd assume is the slang term like (cool)?


VincentOostelbos

    I would also like to know how these two words compare to one another.


suismobite

    'poa' is slang. tho it really means : good/ fine and when discribing people as 'good people' it more means he/she/they are 'fine'/ 'ok'/ 'chill' but not 'good person'


dlindsey1099

    Is this the best way to learn Swahili on your own? Is there any better resource(s)?


Alicia382875

    I use it in conjunction with the Swahili lessons on Innovative 101 app (paid version is really good if you use it on your computer) and free lessons on livelingua.com. There are also some great videos on YouTube including the three from Swahili Dar Language School.


PestoPest

    I have no background in Swahili so maybe this is a silly question, but what's the difference between safi and nzuri? In Duo both are translated to mean good. Thank you.


Max271951

    Nzuri actually means good.


Icey_TiCy

    What does it mean I had it right but It said I had it wrong........... :(


Khai7Soccer

    They didn't have the answer so I went with my gut


StacyKacey

    nzuri just means great


DmetrixRth

    Where is the audio?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.