1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das kann man wohl sagen."

"Das kann man wohl sagen."

Translation:You can say that again.

February 23, 2013

46 Comments


koyunlar

I do not understand the function of "wohl" in this sentence....


Hohenems

Wohl
Two main functions:
1. Expresses probability (even certainty)
2. Signals concession to a previously made point (like schon)

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html


koyunlar

Thank you for the clarification and the link Hohenems!


deboutwest

Das ist eine große Website danke!


hmsong.10

omg this is such a great reference. thanks so much even though you probably don't use DL anymore seeing this was seven years ago


Danmoller
Mod

One of the possible answers is "one can say that AGAIN".

I believe it's wrong. Someone with experience agrees?


Hohenems

Native speaker here. There is nothing wrong with "again" in this sentence. The most often used expression is "You can say that again", but given this is a translation exercise, replacing "you" with "one" is fine as well.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/you+can+say+that+again


Danmoller
Mod

Isn't wohl "probably"?


Hohenems

Look at my other comment in this thread for other definitions of "wohl" and follow the link.
Wohl has many uses and definitions. I think the closer definition here would be "well". You can well say that. But that isn't as idiomatic. Stick with "you can say that again".


christian

That's right. By the way, another idiom that means exactly the same is "Das kannst du laut sagen".


Pierre_Alain

Why does "Das kann man wohl sagen." mean "You can say that again". I checked a German dictionary and it means "probably", "surely", "perhaps", "well" or "about" but I've never found that "wohl" means "again". Except in the case this sentence is idiomatic (then, it should be put in an idiomatic lesson), my sentence "You can say that probably" should had been accepted.


ElpisIsrael

"You can probably say that" would be better English grammar. However, that isn't the point of the idiom. I think "one can certainly say that" would be better, as it captures the point of the idiom but is also a literal translation.


bens1986

In terms of general use then - is this more likely to be used like the English phrase 'you can say that again' (rhetorical statement of agreement) or is it meant more literally?


dregson

Why is it sometimes Das and sometimes Dass - what's the difference?


ulgane

"dass" ist only a conjunction, such as in 'I hate that it's right' 'Ich hasse, dass es stimmt'. If you can replace 'das' by other words such as 'dies', 'welche/r/s' and so on (so if it's a relative pronoun), or if it is just an article, only one 's'


neotryte

This sounds like an idiom: if so, what does it actually mean/do? Like, is it the listener agreeing wholly with the speaker (sort of like 'that's so true' in English)? The suggested translation 'You can say that again' doesn't enlighten me on this point. Thanks!


AnotherDryu

Elsewhere, "wohl" indcated uncertainty, so I translated it as "you could say that". Instead, here it indicates certainty. How can you tell which it is?


AvivAv

"one can probably say it" should be rejected?


CodeLoader

"It can be probably said" what's wrong with it?


cnluzon

I think Duolingo does not handle the german passive "man" particle well. Whenever there is a "man" in the sentence, you can never know what it will accept. I have always been taught that "man" is a subject that reflects an anonymous actor in the sentence and that it can be replaced by a passive sentence without subjects in other languages. Am I wrong?


TeaTonnov

I agree, there has been many different translations for passive "man" expressions.


BlairScots

"The" isn't right?


schmetterling54a

For me is also well translated: This can be surely or even.... probably said.... Why is my sentence wrong??


DodaQuiet

whats different between mann and man


syZZo54

The audio is terrible, at the end it sounds like "sag" not "sagen"!


owl420028

I read this as "You can say that well", as in a compliment of someones pronounciation.

How would you tell someone that they can say/ pronounce something well?


DS0273

"You actually can say that" might be another possibility, I was confused by tbe translation here using tne word "again."


pi3rrot

I really don't get what 'again' is doing here :-/


idshanks

It's an idiomatic phrase. ‘You can say that again’ is just a somewhat emphatic expression of agreement, not to be taken literally.


bens1986

In terms of literal use/meaning - is this used in exactly the same way as the English phrase 'You can say that again' (i.e. rhetorical statement of agreement) or is it literally asking the person to say it again?


mizinamo

It's just a rhetorical device to indicate agreement with what the other person said.


RobertHJMa

'You could say so' should be accepted surely?


mizinamo

I think not.

"could" is conditional and therefore more hypothetical -- "could maybe".

The German sentence is definite -- "can certainly".


darvishzadeh

I chose "you can say that over again". A bit off witht the "over"?


mizinamo

A bit off witht the "over"?

That's right; I've never heard the idiom include "over".


khalil983230

Which word means "you"?


mizinamo

Which word means "you"?

man. It's the generic "you" or "one" or "people", when you don't specifically want to refer to anyone specific as the do-er of the action.


Mentaculus

"Ain't that the truth" - just saying.


f0xG3_PatG

Is this similar to "Du kannst das laut sagen" ? (or Man kann das laut sagen ).


JasonFerns96

"One could say that" was flagged wrong


Patty709288

Which word means "again" in this sentence?


mizinamo

Which word means "again" in this sentence?

None of them by themselves.

You have to translate the entire phrase to an equivalent English one.


Jirka793902

another correct answer is : You said it. = You can say that again. These are English idioms. https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/you+can+say+that+again


PWmRP

How about "that's for sure!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.