1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das kann man wohl sagen."

"Das kann man wohl sagen."

Translation:You can say that again.

February 23, 2013

66 Comments


koyunlar

I do not understand the function of "wohl" in this sentence....


Hohenems

Wohl
Two main functions:
1. Expresses probability (even certainty)
2. Signals concession to a previously made point (like schon)

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html


koyunlar

Thank you for the clarification and the link Hohenems!


hmsong.10

omg this is such a great reference. thanks so much even though you probably don't use DL anymore seeing this was seven years ago


deboutwest

Das ist eine große Website danke!


Viv1891

So wont a better translation mean... you can say that probably


PeterwariA

Literal translation :

One can certainly say that.

That was my try and duo accepted it. Boom


Danmoller

One of the possible answers is "one can say that AGAIN".

I believe it's wrong. Someone with experience agrees?


Hohenems

Native speaker here. There is nothing wrong with "again" in this sentence. The most often used expression is "You can say that again", but given this is a translation exercise, replacing "you" with "one" is fine as well.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/you+can+say+that+again


Danmoller

Isn't wohl "probably"?


Hohenems

Look at my other comment in this thread for other definitions of "wohl" and follow the link.
Wohl has many uses and definitions. I think the closer definition here would be "well". You can well say that. But that isn't as idiomatic. Stick with "you can say that again".


christian

That's right. By the way, another idiom that means exactly the same is "Das kannst du laut sagen".


AnnaEsta

Thanks Hohenems. But the phrase could also be translated as "You could say so", or "One could say so". This first one was not accepted by DUO. Do you think that's an equivalent trnslation ?


Pierre_Alain

Why does "Das kann man wohl sagen." mean "You can say that again". I checked a German dictionary and it means "probably", "surely", "perhaps", "well" or "about" but I've never found that "wohl" means "again". Except in the case this sentence is idiomatic (then, it should be put in an idiomatic lesson), my sentence "You can say that probably" should had been accepted.


ElpisIsrael

"You can probably say that" would be better English grammar. However, that isn't the point of the idiom. I think "one can certainly say that" would be better, as it captures the point of the idiom but is also a literal translation.


bens1986

In terms of general use then - is this more likely to be used like the English phrase 'you can say that again' (rhetorical statement of agreement) or is it meant more literally?


neotryte

This sounds like an idiom: if so, what does it actually mean/do? Like, is it the listener agreeing wholly with the speaker (sort of like 'that's so true' in English)? The suggested translation 'You can say that again' doesn't enlighten me on this point. Thanks!


dregson

Why is it sometimes Das and sometimes Dass - what's the difference?


ulgane

"dass" ist only a conjunction, such as in 'I hate that it's right' 'Ich hasse, dass es stimmt'. If you can replace 'das' by other words such as 'dies', 'welche/r/s' and so on (so if it's a relative pronoun), or if it is just an article, only one 's'


Lucky.dakota

Dass = that Das = the


mizinamo

Dass = that Das = the

  • dass = that
  • das = the, this, that, which, who, whom

AnotherDryu

Elsewhere, "wohl" indcated uncertainty, so I translated it as "you could say that". Instead, here it indicates certainty. How can you tell which it is?


Marja_Kristina

I translated it as "You can say that." and it was considered correct. Is it Duolingo's mistake?


Mentaculus

"Ain't that the truth" - just saying.


Rohan306999

Is this interchangeable with "Das kannst du laut sagen."?


AvivAv

"one can probably say it" should be rejected?


kash.manchan

I don't think so.

Question: Why does DL show this - 'You can probably say that.' as the correct translation?


CodeLoader

"It can be probably said" what's wrong with it?


cnluzon

I think Duolingo does not handle the german passive "man" particle well. Whenever there is a "man" in the sentence, you can never know what it will accept. I have always been taught that "man" is a subject that reflects an anonymous actor in the sentence and that it can be replaced by a passive sentence without subjects in other languages. Am I wrong?


TeaTonnov

I agree, there has been many different translations for passive "man" expressions.


BlairScots

"The" isn't right?


schmetterling54a

For me is also well translated: This can be surely or even.... probably said.... Why is my sentence wrong??


DodaQuiet

whats different between mann and man


syZZo54

The audio is terrible, at the end it sounds like "sag" not "sagen"!


owl420028

I read this as "You can say that well", as in a compliment of someones pronounciation.

How would you tell someone that they can say/ pronounce something well?


DS0273

"You actually can say that" might be another possibility, I was confused by tbe translation here using tne word "again."


pi3rrot

I really don't get what 'again' is doing here :-/


idshanks

It's an idiomatic phrase. ‘You can say that again’ is just a somewhat emphatic expression of agreement, not to be taken literally.


bens1986

In terms of literal use/meaning - is this used in exactly the same way as the English phrase 'You can say that again' (i.e. rhetorical statement of agreement) or is it literally asking the person to say it again?


mizinamo

It's just a rhetorical device to indicate agreement with what the other person said.


RobertHJMa

'You could say so' should be accepted surely?


mizinamo

I think not.

"could" is conditional and therefore more hypothetical -- "could maybe".

The German sentence is definite -- "can certainly".


darvishzadeh

I chose "you can say that over again". A bit off witht the "over"?


mizinamo

A bit off witht the "over"?

That's right; I've never heard the idiom include "over".


khalil983230

Which word means "you"?


mizinamo

Which word means "you"?

man. It's the generic "you" or "one" or "people", when you don't specifically want to refer to anyone specific as the do-er of the action.


f0xG3_PatG

Is this similar to "Du kannst das laut sagen" ? (or Man kann das laut sagen ).


JasonFerns96

"One could say that" was flagged wrong


PattyMausolf

Which word means "again" in this sentence?


mizinamo

Which word means "again" in this sentence?

None of them by themselves.

You have to translate the entire phrase to an equivalent English one.


Jirka793902

another correct answer is : You said it. = You can say that again. These are English idioms. https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/you+can+say+that+again


PWmRP

How about "that's for sure!"


RoBoCos

"One can definitely say that". Accepted by Duo


Tugrand

"You could say so." should be accepted


GiAit

"you can really say that" looks to me like a more literal translation. Is this the sense of the german sentence ?


Joffen1

Duo, stop wasting our time with idioms, when we still have lots of the basic building blocks to learn! This is taking up so much of my time, and is making it harder for me to remember what I actually need to remember in order to communicate the essentials.


MatejPavlk1

What about using "wieder" here as word "again" ?


mizinamo

What about using "wieder" here as word "again" ?

The result does not capture the idiomatic expression.


MatejPavlk1

Yes, but i am not experienced enough for idioms yet. So i am looking for an literar translation that can be understood. Will germans understand if i use "wieder" ?


mizinamo

Will germans understand if i use "wieder" ?

Das kann man wieder sagen. would be understood only literally, as "it's possible to say that now (but it wasn't in the past)".

Similarly with Das kannst du wieder sagen for the literal meaning of "you are able to say that again".


sushil_k

isn't, you can certainly say that or you can probably say that, much better than you can say that again which seems as if someone didn't hear and is asking to repeat, again?


mizinamo

you can say that again which seems as if someone didn't hear and is asking to repeat, again?

This course is "German for speakers of English"; it's expected that people who take this course are reasonably fluent in English.

"You can say that again!" is a fixed expression in English which is "used to show that you completely agree with something that someone has just said" ( https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/say_1 ) and which means more or less the same thing as "I agree with you completely" ( https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/say_1?q=say ).

I don't think that a native English speaker would interpret "You can say that again!" as "Please repeat what you just said".


zalivstok

I find "you can say that again" to be an American colloquial usage. Sure, I understand it and I might even have used it but it's not as apparent as you seem to think


schmetterling54a

"This can you probably say" Why isn't it correct?? My answer should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.