"Das kann man wohl sagen."

Translation:You can say that again.

6 years ago

35 Comments


koyunlar

I do not understand the function of "wohl" in this sentence....

5 years ago

Hohenems

Wohl
Two main functions:
1. Expresses probability (even certainty)
2. Signals concession to a previously made point (like schon)

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/mis_04.html

5 years ago

koyunlar

Thank you for the clarification and the link Hohenems!

5 years ago

deboutwest

Das ist eine große Website danke!

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

One of the possible answers is "one can say that AGAIN".

I believe it's wrong. Someone with experience agrees?

5 years ago

Hohenems

Native speaker here. There is nothing wrong with "again" in this sentence. The most often used expression is "You can say that again", but given this is a translation exercise, replacing "you" with "one" is fine as well.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/you+can+say+that+again

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Isn't wohl "probably"?

5 years ago

Hohenems

Look at my other comment in this thread for other definitions of "wohl" and follow the link.
Wohl has many uses and definitions. I think the closer definition here would be "well". You can well say that. But that isn't as idiomatic. Stick with "you can say that again".

5 years ago

christian
Mod

That's right. By the way, another idiom that means exactly the same is "Das kannst du laut sagen".

5 years ago

christian
Mod

dregson

Why is it sometimes Das and sometimes Dass - what's the difference?

5 years ago

ulgane

"dass" ist only a conjunction, such as in 'I hate that it's right' 'Ich hasse, dass es stimmt'. If you can replace 'das' by other words such as 'dies', 'welche/r/s' and so on (so if it's a relative pronoun), or if it is just an article, only one 's'

5 years ago

AvivAv

"one can probably say it" should be rejected?

5 years ago

kash.manchan

I don't think so.

Question: Why does DL show this - 'You can probably say that.' as the correct translation?

5 years ago

Pierre_Alain

Why does "Das kann man wohl sagen." mean "You can say that again". I checked a German dictionary and it means "probably", "surely", "perhaps", "well" or "about" but I've never found that "wohl" means "again". Except in the case this sentence is idiomatic (then, it should be put in an idiomatic lesson), my sentence "You can say that probably" should had been accepted.

4 years ago

ElpisIsrael

"You can probably say that" would be better English grammar. However, that isn't the point of the idiom. I think "one can certainly say that" would be better, as it captures the point of the idiom but is also a literal translation.

3 years ago

bens1986

In terms of general use then - is this more likely to be used like the English phrase 'you can say that again' (rhetorical statement of agreement) or is it meant more literally?

1 year ago

neotryte

This sounds like an idiom: if so, what does it actually mean/do? Like, is it the listener agreeing wholly with the speaker (sort of like 'that's so true' in English)? The suggested translation 'You can say that again' doesn't enlighten me on this point. Thanks!

2 years ago

VaderGareth

"It can be probably said" what's wrong with it?

5 years ago

cnluzon

I think Duolingo does not handle the german passive "man" particle well. Whenever there is a "man" in the sentence, you can never know what it will accept. I have always been taught that "man" is a subject that reflects an anonymous actor in the sentence and that it can be replaced by a passive sentence without subjects in other languages. Am I wrong?

5 years ago

TeaTonnov

I agree, there has been many different translations for passive "man" expressions.

5 years ago

BlairScots

"The" isn't right?

4 years ago

schmetterling54a

For me is also well translated: This can be surely or even.... probably said.... Why is my sentence wrong??

4 years ago

DodaQuiet

whats different between mann and man

2 years ago

syZZo54

The audio is terrible, at the end it sounds like "sag" not "sagen"!

1 year ago

owl420028

I read this as "You can say that well", as in a compliment of someones pronounciation.

How would you tell someone that they can say/ pronounce something well?

1 year ago

DS0273

"You actually can say that" might be another possibility, I was confused by tbe translation here using tne word "again."

1 year ago

pi3rrot

I really don't get what 'again' is doing here :-/

1 year ago

idshanks

It's an idiomatic phrase. ‘You can say that again’ is just a somewhat emphatic expression of agreement, not to be taken literally.

1 year ago

bens1986

In terms of literal use/meaning - is this used in exactly the same way as the English phrase 'You can say that again' (i.e. rhetorical statement of agreement) or is it literally asking the person to say it again?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's just a rhetorical device to indicate agreement with what the other person said.

1 year ago

RobertHJMa

'You could say so' should be accepted surely?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

I think not.

"could" is conditional and therefore more hypothetical -- "could maybe".

The German sentence is definite -- "can certainly".

1 year ago

schmetterling54a

"This can you probably say" Why isn't it correct?? My answer should be accepted.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.