"Ninyi ni wachina."

Translation:All of you are Chinese.

February 20, 2017

18 Comments


iainsona

"You are all Americans" was fine for another question. "You are all Chinese" didn't work here.

February 22, 2017

RaizinM

Use the report function. Course admins don't check the comment sections.

February 22, 2017

iainsona

Thanks for that. I have to say that I've never even noted the "report" function. I thought that here was the place to discuss the issues with the beta. Thanks again.

February 23, 2017

RaizinM

No problem. :)

February 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Many courses allow the American southern dialect of "you all" instead of "you" when it is plural. Separating it with the verb changes that to two separate words instead of using a Southern expression for "you".

March 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe you should rather translate by "you all are Americans", because this "all" could become maybe confusing later, linked to the nationality adjective rather than to the pronoun.

March 2, 2017

shrikrishna1

Why no audio.

February 20, 2017

BobJoeBuilder

Go read the Incubator page, they explain there.

February 21, 2017

KyledelPue

How is "You're all Chinese" wrong?

February 23, 2017

OliverBens1

Use the report function. Course admins don't check the comment sections.

February 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You all" = plural form of "you" in the American south, but that is not separated by the verb which makes it two separate words.

March 15, 2017

MuscleMan23

Do you say wachina or mchina?

September 26, 2017

Kayange

I think you say wachina

February 2, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Ninyi : is it a long eeee?

March 2, 2017

Vztez

Yes. It is pronounced Neenyee. Its like in Welsh; I is pronounced like the ee in bee. And I believe the I sound in English does not exist in Swahili.

May 14, 2017

Roy343941

S

August 6, 2017

Roy343941

123

August 6, 2017

Principe822913

Thank you

September 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.