"Hodi hodi!"

Translation:Knock knock!

February 20, 2017

25 Comments


TseDanylo

Who's there?

February 20, 2017

HK-FTW

A broken pencil :)

February 20, 2017

TseDanylo

A broken pencil who?

February 20, 2017

HK-FTW

Never mind... it's pointless ;)

February 20, 2017

Haydiicakes

:')

February 24, 2017

Missy978589

Haha

November 20, 2017

Rod243044

Oh wow.... :)

July 5, 2019

Patrick.-

Kiwi Frankencop and Cranges McBasketball.

June 14, 2017

philightentist

I truthfully don't understand why this is a relevant phrase to learn, is it somehow important in Swahili is "Knock knock" apart of every day culture?

February 28, 2017

JoThelan

I used to live in Tanzania. It's definitely relevant. This is something you would hear if your neighbor came over, but had their hands full and couldn't knock on the door to let you know they are there. Basically, it means, "Can I enter?"

February 28, 2017

CatMcCat

People used to do that where I worked. We worked in cubicles, so there were no doors and our backs were to the entrance. If someone came to your cubicle "door" and didn't want to scare you, some would say, "Knock knock".

March 18, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is relevant - but not only when your hands are full; it is not the Swahili culture to knock at all. Rather wherever one might knock in cultures where knocking is used, Swahili speakers would use "Hodi". Otherwise love your comment! :)

June 28, 2017

bwana-b

JoThelan already said it, but I have to stress how common this is in swahili-Culture. Often people start yelling "hodi hodi" when they are close to the house, before coming up to the door. The reply is always "Karibu/ni!" =Welcome/plural! or Karibu ndani! = Welcome inside!

February 28, 2017

JoThelan

Thanks, Bwana! It's just so integral to Swahili culture that it's a bit hard to explain.

February 28, 2017

stevenvarner

Of course, many traditional huts did not have a door to knock on at all. So saying "hodi hodi" was a way of making a guest's presence known.

April 8, 2017

Missy978589

In black culture.(america) we say hoodie whoo! to get someones attention l its funny to know that we got it from swahili and never new.

November 20, 2017

raveyrai

I got excited seeing this and was like, "AYE!!"

Glad to see I'm not the only one who noticed the connection

April 7, 2018

ngwarai

Saying "knock" or "knock knock" is an integral part of the cultures of Africa I have experienced. It is a way of asking for permission to enter one's homestead or door without physically knocking on something. Other examples,

Ndau = dododo , reply is "gumai" literally meaning "arrive" Shona = gogogoi, reply is "svikai" literally meaning "arrive" Ndebele = qoki qoki, reply is "ngenani" literally meaning "enter"

March 4, 2017

the3lusive

This is similar to how the Japanese say "shitserui shi mas" before entering a room.

March 4, 2017

syntyche1981

Shitsure shimas is for when you leave a room.

May 1, 2017

Jae_Grey

While living in Japan I did notice people used it for both entering and leaving. I'd say it to my boss before leaving, and other people would say it when they wanted to enter or leave. (I worked at a school, fyi)

June 4, 2017

WhiteRabbit442

Is this pronounced "ho-dee", with "o" as in "orange", or " hoa-dee", with "o" as in "code"?

February 16, 2018

Gazelle1596

As in orange - Swahili "o" is always open/rounded [ɔ] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open-mid_back_rounded_vowel

February 20, 2018

Judie483534

Its kind of like "HO" like Santa clause i guess. Then "Dee" like the word deer. My neighbors say it all the time. Hope this helps

March 7, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.