1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hodi hodi!"

"Hodi hodi!"

Translation:Knock knock!

February 20, 2017

31 Comments


HK-FTW

A broken pencil :)


TseDanylo

A broken pencil who?


HK-FTW

Never mind... it's pointless ;)


Rod243044

Oh wow.... :)


Patrick.-

Kiwi Frankencop and Cranges McBasketball.


philightentist

I truthfully don't understand why this is a relevant phrase to learn, is it somehow important in Swahili is "Knock knock" apart of every day culture?


JoThelan

I used to live in Tanzania. It's definitely relevant. This is something you would hear if your neighbor came over, but had their hands full and couldn't knock on the door to let you know they are there. Basically, it means, "Can I enter?"


CatMcCat

People used to do that where I worked. We worked in cubicles, so there were no doors and our backs were to the entrance. If someone came to your cubicle "door" and didn't want to scare you, some would say, "Knock knock".


Gazelle1596

It is relevant - but not only when your hands are full; it is not the Swahili culture to knock at all. Rather wherever one might knock in cultures where knocking is used, Swahili speakers would use "Hodi". Otherwise love your comment! :)


bwana-b

JoThelan already said it, but I have to stress how common this is in swahili-Culture. Often people start yelling "hodi hodi" when they are close to the house, before coming up to the door. The reply is always "Karibu/ni!" =Welcome/plural! or Karibu ndani! = Welcome inside!


Missy978589

In black culture.(america) we say hoodie whoo! to get someones attention l its funny to know that we got it from swahili and never new.


raveyrai

I got excited seeing this and was like, "AYE!!"

Glad to see I'm not the only one who noticed the connection


JoThelan

Thanks, Bwana! It's just so integral to Swahili culture that it's a bit hard to explain.


stevenvarner

Of course, many traditional huts did not have a door to knock on at all. So saying "hodi hodi" was a way of making a guest's presence known.


ngwarai

Saying "knock" or "knock knock" is an integral part of the cultures of Africa I have experienced. It is a way of asking for permission to enter one's homestead or door without physically knocking on something. Other examples,

Ndau = dododo , reply is "gumai" literally meaning "arrive" Shona = gogogoi, reply is "svikai" literally meaning "arrive" Ndebele = qoki qoki, reply is "ngenani" literally meaning "enter"


the3lusive

This is similar to how the Japanese say "shitserui shi mas" before entering a room.


syntyche1981

Shitsure shimas is for when you leave a room.


Jae_Grey

While living in Japan I did notice people used it for both entering and leaving. I'd say it to my boss before leaving, and other people would say it when they wanted to enter or leave. (I worked at a school, fyi)


fairbiz

I am hoping others might share something about the etymology, but it's not really clear to me that it's not onomatopoeic. Looking at animal "sounds" from a variety of languages, many are explained as just that - "the sound the animal makes". But they can be very different! Except for often being repeated. "Hav hav! Wolf wolf! Oink oink! Ghrutu ghrutu!" Etc.


WhiteRabbit442

Is this pronounced "ho-dee", with "o" as in "orange", or " hoa-dee", with "o" as in "code"?


Judie483534

Its kind of like "HO" like Santa clause i guess. Then "Dee" like the word deer. My neighbors say it all the time. Hope this helps


EmeraldPhoenix1

In my area of the English world, the o in orange and the o code are exactly the same!


KajiaMsuya

Kugonga mlango....knocking the door. To explain the sound we write Ngo! Ngo! Ngo!.....


Noah459171

I wonder what the origin of this is. In English, "knock knock" is an onomatopoeia, a word that sounds like what it means. Other examples of onomatopoeias include "bang", "pop", "meow", "crash". This is clearly not an onomatopoeia, does it have a literal meaning?


KajiaMsuya

I think knock and knocking the door is Kugonga kugonga mlango?

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.