"Marahaba Juma."

Translation:I accept your respect Juma.

February 20, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

PSLHelstrom

This reminds me of the MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) "Marhaban" and the Turkish "Merhaba." They mean "Hello" though. I took Arabic in college and so far it makes learning Swahili a lot easier.

February 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (marahaba)

From Arabic مَرْحَبًا ‎(marḥaban).

Interjection

marahaba

1) The correct response of a superior after his/her inferior says shikamoo.

Shikamoo: A shortening of -shika miguu ya ("to fall at one's feet").

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/marahaba

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shikamoo

February 21, 2017

Olashmartinez

Take a lingot for 1000+ day streak and another for the little bit of info!

March 24, 2019

TseDanylo

Is this an Arabic borrowing?

February 20, 2017

judyness90

Swahili borrows from Arabic a lot. Lots of links between the languages and cultures because of trade. Especially in Zanzibar!

February 28, 2017

ChristianofPeace

It has to be. The info for this lesson mention another word with "Islamic roots".

February 20, 2017

melodiejoi1

Shikamoo and Marahaba are used regularly here in Tanzania expecially when a younger person is greeting an older person.

March 30, 2017

RenaBean17

I responded "Thanks for your respect Juma" and the app said it was wrong that it should be translated "Thank you for your respect Juma." Both translations are correct.

August 30, 2017

GetNuanced

Same!

November 22, 2017

CyanDude

Is marahaba only used as a response to shikamoo or are there other occasions?

April 12, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, that is the only context you will ever hear it. :)

July 4, 2017

rjhargrav

But "Marahaba" doesn't mean "I accept your respect." That would be "Napokea heshima yako," iirc. Marahaba is an untranslatable greeting. As such, the most straightforward way to translate it into English is, "Hello." (And then you have to understand that its only usage is in the specific context where you're responding to somebody who has just said "Shikamoo," which is another untranslatable but highly contextual greeting.)

October 10, 2019

Joanne394981

It's frustrating how inconsistent Duolingo is in the translation for this.

September 16, 2018

Garry917152

I said "I accept your honor, Juma" and it said it was wrong. Honor and respect are essentially the same.

March 13, 2019

Wh1techocolate

In what context would you say this?

June 10, 2019

jo2dSY

In response to someone saying Shikamoo to you.

June 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.