1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mimi ni safi!"

"Mimi ni safi!"

Translation:I am good!

February 20, 2017

11 Comments


AnkeWanger

Why is "I am fine" not acceptable?


Konrad-Michal

Reported on 19 May 2017.


finndj

Any difference between poa and safi?


runhaags

Safi is literally "clean," and (I think) poa is more like "calm." I think both are idiomatic in these greetings.


oldjen

Actually poa literally means cool. Even when you're talking about food, the weather etc. Like how we use it English. But you're right, both safi and poa are both used here to mean good/well etc.


AliFazel3

mimi ni safi (I am clean) AND mimi vizuri (I am well) -- EXPLAIN please?


polygloterin

Safi comes from Arabic صافي meaning "clean, pure" while vizuri is from -zuri "good, nice." Safi is used for "I'm good/well" but it ultimately has a different origin.


runhaags

Explain what? I'd like to help but you need to explain what you want to know more clearly.


Alastair17

Does this have the same idiomatic expression as in the English "I'm clean!" Which can mean "I've done nothing wrong"?


Ms.Mzee

No its more like "oh I'm good!"


ingmar65536

Is Poa from English Power, like Freshi is from Fresh, or is it from a native Bantu root?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.