"Emilian umeamkaje?"

Translation:How did you wake up, Emilian?

February 20, 2017

29 Comments


finndj

What is this asking? It sounds kind of unnatural in English.

February 20, 2017

Luscinda

Did you sleep well, if this is to be believed. http://wikitravel.org/en/Swahili_phrasebook

Though on the basis of the literal translation offered, I would have assumed 'how are you?'

Looking at this again, there is no comma in the English. So the person to whom we are speaking is being asked how they roused Emilian from sleep. I'm not sure that's what they meant!

February 20, 2017

Gazelle1596

There should be a comma :) To wake SOMEBODY would be "(ku)amsha" - "to make somebody wake up"

June 28, 2017

ngwarai

"How did you wake up?" is a way of saying "Good morning" to someone. So, the natural translation should be "Good morning"

March 4, 2017

muniz95

That is the magic of Swahili: say much with few words.

February 20, 2017

lemon_merrangue

Hi, I am trying to break the word into its part to see the patterns; I am assuming... ume must be the prefix - what does this prefix mean? je must be the suffix - what does this bit mean? and so I am assuming amka is the verb to wake? I am only on the greeting level so this bit hasn't been explained yet!

March 19, 2017

ngwarai

Hi. Here is the breakdown you asked for.

u + me + amka + je

u : second person singular "you",

me: present perfect tense marker,

amka: verb root from infinitive "kuamka", which means "to wake up",

je : question tag "how".

So loosely put together literally, this would be "you have woken up how" .

I hope that helps.

March 20, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks for this precious help. Just correct the one line there, because I think many people will want to learn from this explanation :D

first person singular "you",

March 20, 2017

ngwarai

Thanks. Edited. Was half asleep when I wrote that

March 20, 2017

dieprinzessin

haha I guessed so :)

March 21, 2017

Deborah712044

That is not correct; first person singular is "I", second person singular is "you" and third person singular "he/she"

May 29, 2018

ElMeuNom

"You" is second person. "I" is first person.

September 22, 2018

lemon_merrangue

thank you! that is very helpful

March 20, 2017

burconsult

Helpful explanation indeed :) Thanks!

August 24, 2017

gabi866556

Thank u so much

December 23, 2018

siciIy

what is the difference between umeamkaje and umelalaje?

August 14, 2018

Gazelle1596

Literally "How did you wake (up)?" and "How did you sleep?" So just alternative greetings to say the same thing. (like Hi vs. Hello or Hey ;))

August 18, 2018

chashank

How would Emilio respond to this? Would he say he slept well (or poorly I guess) and ask the same of the asker, or does this not need a direct answer at all?

March 11, 2017

Gazelle1596

The answer (to all greeting quesions) would always be "Njema" "Salama" "Nzuri" - so, well/peaceful/nicely... :) - it is ritualized

June 28, 2017

Mar145211

although the exact meaning of the sentence is " how did you wake up Emilia " , it is a figure of speech that means " Did you sleep well "

September 26, 2018

Gazelle1596

"Emilian" is a guy, "Emilia" a girl. ;)

September 28, 2018

Mar145211

It was a typo....

September 30, 2018

amy245033

No sound plays at all

December 24, 2018

bgwmson

Good morning....how are you...did you sleep well...how are you now after the night's sleep....seems to be the inference.

August 22, 2018

bgwmson

Ngwarai.....you just told us how you felt when waking...half asleep...lol

August 22, 2018

Cloudoffeathers

How is this pronounced?

October 6, 2018

RussBennet1

Nrw word intro in yellow is hard to read

December 20, 2018

gabi866556

Can t hear

December 23, 2018

Translingual

"did you sleep well" not accepted (March 3, 2019).

March 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.