"Emilian umeamkaje?"

Translation:How did you wake up, Emilian?

February 20, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngwarai

"How did you wake up?" is a way of saying "Good morning" to someone. So, the natural translation should be "Good morning"


AproniaTin1

Much like wamukasei (Shona) or uvukenjani (Nguni)


Katie105911

Or, how did you sleep?


finndj

What is this asking? It sounds kind of unnatural in English.


Luscinda

Did you sleep well, if this is to be believed. http://wikitravel.org/en/Swahili_phrasebook

Though on the basis of the literal translation offered, I would have assumed 'how are you?'

Looking at this again, there is no comma in the English. So the person to whom we are speaking is being asked how they roused Emilian from sleep. I'm not sure that's what they meant!


Gazelle1596

There should be a comma :) To wake SOMEBODY would be "(ku)amsha" - "to make somebody wake up"


temacube

Didn't know about this site, thank you!


muniz95

That is the magic of Swahili: say much with few words.


lemon_merrangue

Hi, I am trying to break the word into its part to see the patterns; I am assuming... ume must be the prefix - what does this prefix mean? je must be the suffix - what does this bit mean? and so I am assuming amka is the verb to wake? I am only on the greeting level so this bit hasn't been explained yet!


ngwarai

Hi. Here is the breakdown you asked for.

u + me + amka + je

u : second person singular "you",

me: present perfect tense marker,

amka: verb root from infinitive "kuamka", which means "to wake up",

je : question tag "how".

So loosely put together literally, this would be "you have woken up how" .

I hope that helps.


lemon_merrangue

thank you! that is very helpful


burconsult

Helpful explanation indeed :) Thanks!


diabetin621

Thanks for your help


dieprinzessin

Thanks for this precious help. Just correct the one line there, because I think many people will want to learn from this explanation :D

first person singular "you",


ngwarai

Thanks. Edited. Was half asleep when I wrote that


jemef

No, "u" is 2nd person, singular.


DeborahvBeek

That is not correct; first person singular is "I", second person singular is "you" and third person singular "he/she"


ElMeuNom

"You" is second person. "I" is first person.


Annika986737

Since it's present perfect, shouldn't it be: how have you woken up?


OkeyaHolly

You genius. I wanna learn kiswahili tigether with u. Lets try to fillow each other and rhe progress is right within our connection.


Mar145211

although the exact meaning of the sentence is " how did you wake up Emilia " , it is a figure of speech that means " Did you sleep well "


Gazelle1596

"Emilian" is a guy, "Emilia" a girl. ;)


siciIy

what is the difference between umeamkaje and umelalaje?


Gazelle1596

Literally "How did you wake (up)?" and "How did you sleep?" So just alternative greetings to say the same thing. (like Hi vs. Hello or Hey ;))


chashank

How would Emilio respond to this? Would he say he slept well (or poorly I guess) and ask the same of the asker, or does this not need a direct answer at all?


Gazelle1596

The answer (to all greeting quesions) would always be "Njema" "Salama" "Nzuri" - so, well/peaceful/nicely... :) - it is ritualized


bgwmson

Good morning....how are you...did you sleep well...how are you now after the night's sleep....seems to be the inference.


bgwmson

Ngwarai.....you just told us how you felt when waking...half asleep...lol


Cloudoffeathers

How is this pronounced?


amy245033

No sound plays at all


RussBennet1

Nrw word intro in yellow is hard to read


Translingual

"did you sleep well" not accepted (March 3, 2019).


Joe509436

Since the English tense is past simple, why doesn't the English translation become, "uliamkaje?"


Mary463164

How did you awaken Emilian is the same thing!!


blue-oranges

I thought that na was the present tense marker


jemef

This makes little sense in English; try, Duolingo, a translation such as: How are/were you on waking up?


MaraNDallas972

Whats hard for me is the spelling of umeamkaje


WhiteWolf907

Looks like someone tried poisoning last night's dinner


TebogoRama

Said the same thing


RachetsREVENGE

I said "Emilian, how'd you wake up" and got it wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.