1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usiku mwema Rehema"

"Usiku mwema Rehema"

Translation:Have a good night Rehema

February 20, 2017

10 Comments


TseDanylo

Is this a parting phrase?


EmmanuelChigbata

Is usiku njema wrong? If so why?


Catriona28475

Yes, because njema goes with N class nouns only.


hellenokello

how is that possible i am native speaker and i didn't know that


Nigaude

I am told by native speakers that this is not a good thing to say because it is wishing someone a good 'romantic' evening.


1lovebunni

I have a question... What does Have a and what does good night mean in that? Or is it all one phrase and cant be saud any other way?


Nigaude

It is a manner of wishing that someone have a good night and is more familiar.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.