"Usiku mwema Rehema"

Translation:Have a good night Rehema

February 20, 2017

9 Comments


TseDanylo

Is this a parting phrase?

February 20, 2017

bwana-b

Yes.

February 26, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Is usiku njema wrong? If so why?

September 8, 2017

Catriona28475

Yes, because njema goes with N class nouns only.

April 16, 2018

EmmanuelChigbata

Asante sana.

December 18, 2018

Nigaude

I am told by native speakers that this is not a good thing to say because it is wishing someone a good 'romantic' evening.

September 18, 2017

hellenokello

how is that possible i am native speaker and i didn't know that

October 12, 2017

1lovebunni

I have a question... What does Have a and what does good night mean in that? Or is it all one phrase and cant be saud any other way?

December 17, 2018

Nigaude

It is a manner of wishing that someone have a good night and is more familiar.

December 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.