"Usiku mwema Rehema"

Translation:Have a good night Rehema

February 20, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

Is this a parting phrase?


EmmanuelChigbata

Is usiku njema wrong? If so why?


Catriona28475

Yes, because njema goes with N class nouns only.


JenLTeeter

Thank you for this. I wasn't aware yet, by my own fault, that there were different noun classes. How cool Is there a good way of learning which class certain nouns are?


Nigaude

I am told by native speakers that this is not a good thing to say because it is wishing someone a good 'romantic' evening.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

What's better than a non native speaker accidentally flirting with everyone


hellenokello

how is that possible i am native speaker and i didn't know that


1lovebunni

I have a question... What does Have a and what does good night mean in that? Or is it all one phrase and cant be saud any other way?


Nigaude

It is a manner of wishing that someone have a good night and is more familiar.


DavidLamb53073

Now I see why Duolingo said I had missed a space, with my "Goodnight, Rehema". It's not the greeting, like "good afternoon" or "good evening", but it seems to express the hope that Rehema will have a good night.


Raven7131

I said have a good evening and it told me I was wrong how is that so?


tuilap

If I understand correctly you must say Have a good night. Not evening.


Ines310963

Mwema sounds like mama. Is that right, ?


BamaGator

No. The W sound is in there. Listening with headphones helps

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.