1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Leo ni salama."

"Leo ni salama."

Translation:Today is peaceful.

February 20, 2017

10 Comments


Aria487

Interesting: The Arabic word, سلام /salaam/ also means "peace" (in addition to "haven", "well-being"). Arabic is Afro-Asiatic, and Swahili is Niger–Congo.


Luke_5.1991

Swahili has many Arabic loanwords given the history of trade in East Africa.


Aria487

Yes, I understood that further in the course!


mattooca

How about "It's peaceful today"?


DanielOCal

Can a fluent speaker please tell us about this sentence and when it would be used. The correction I was given was "Today is safe" but I don't understand the context. Is today safe from attack from hostile forces? For "Today is peaceful" is that because all of the kids are away on holiday? Is the real meaning and usage "Today, everything is fine."


hr1982

I had "The day is peaceful ..."


Elin.7-1

And me - but I think earlier lessons used "today" as the translation of "leo" - as in How are you today: Habari ya leo (IIRC!!)


IsaiahRawl

I wrote The day is peaceful, I think this should also be accepted as a translation.


mamamaria1

Can this also mean today I am peaceful?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.