"Leo ni salama."

Translation:Today is peaceful.

February 20, 2017

10 Comments


Aria487

Interesting: The Arabic word, سلام /salaam/ also means "peace" (in addition to "haven", "well-being"). Arabic is Afro-Asiatic, and Swahili is Niger–Congo.

February 20, 2017

Luke_5.1991

Swahili has many Arabic loanwords given the history of trade in East Africa.

February 20, 2017

Aria487

Yes, I understood that further in the course!

February 20, 2017

mattooca

How about "It's peaceful today"?

March 4, 2017

DanielOCal

Can a fluent speaker please tell us about this sentence and when it would be used. The correction I was given was "Today is safe" but I don't understand the context. Is today safe from attack from hostile forces? For "Today is peaceful" is that because all of the kids are away on holiday? Is the real meaning and usage "Today, everything is fine."

July 6, 2017

hr1982

I had "The day is peaceful ..."

March 8, 2017

ojosabiertos

Same here.

March 10, 2017

Elin.7-1

And me - but I think earlier lessons used "today" as the translation of "leo" - as in How are you today: Habari ya leo (IIRC!!)

October 13, 2017

IsaiahRawl

I wrote The day is peaceful, I think this should also be accepted as a translation.

March 9, 2017

mamamaria1

Can this also mean today I am peaceful?

March 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.