"Mimi"

Translation:Me

February 20, 2017

127 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristianofPeace

Congratulations to the Swahili team! Happy to be the 28th learner! ;)


Catriona28475

Hi. I have heard that if you comment on the first lesson in the course, you become visible in the list of people to follow. Then you might get some followers. Does it work?


Robbadob

No. Why do you even want followers?


Yohannes594901

Are you a missionary down there or what?


CasparMotley

Congrats! I'm the 31st !


VincentOostelbos

Good luck to everyone taking the course!


AlistairEl1

I'm a native Swahili speaker... I've learnt French by using this app, and in return I'll be glad to help anyone who wants to learn Swahili!


DomoGuy

It would be awesome if anyone could create a youtube pronunciation guide to go alongside the Duolingo lessons. I did some searching and I can find some words within the Duolingo lessons being pronounced, but not all of them. This is asking a lot, but it would be a wonderful/charitable contribution to the Swahili lessons on here.

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status

Apparently, a year has passed without any updates. I appreciate everyone's hard work and I really hope that the team will be able to create audio in the near future.


stella.par

Sound wound be awesome


ShonZ4

Thanks I look forward to learning this language.


AiSENMA

Swahili? You guys won't stop amazing me. Am I the only one who finds weird that we don't have Chinese nor Japanese yet but instead we have Swahili already? (I sure hope they will eventually be added, though!)


VincentOostelbos

Well, it is the first African language to be added, so I think it's pretty fair in that sense. It's true that there were more people clamoring for Japanese and Mandarin Chinese, though. But of course, there were technical difficulties for those, which now seem to have been resolved :)

But for the moment I'm just excited about Swahili!


PERCE_NEIGE

The most spoken language (except Arabic, French, English, Afrikaans, and Portuguese)

Number 1: Hausa =34M speakers

Yoruba= 28M

Oromo =26M

Fulani=25M

Amharic=22M

Igbo=18M

Malagasy=18M

Somali=16M

Luo=15M

Swahili = same than Luo, 9th rank.

official in Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, national language of Democratic Republic of Congo

Shona 14M

Shilha 14M

Chewa 11,5M

Akan 11M

Zulu 10M

Kinyarwanda 10M

Kirundi 9M

Mossi 8M

Xhosa 7M

Tigrinya 7M

Gikuyu 7M

Tshiluba 6M

Umbundu 6M

Kongo 5M

Lingala 5M

Tswana 5M

Northern Sotho 4M

Créole mauritien 1M

Ndebele 1M

Source: Wikipedia (I don't know if they have good source, since I can't see in their list languages like Wolof for instance, almost 5M speakers)


DiegoJaviUnlam

So nice to see these languages! Wolof and Bambara (between others) are the languages used by many musicians from West Africa. I also listen a lot of Malagasy music and trying to learn a little from this beautiful language (and some dialects).

Here some words with audio:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Malagasy_terms_with_audio_links

Malagasy vocabulary (Swadesh list):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Malagasy_Swadesh_list


gigymbodze

Funny how Luo and Swahili are ranked the same considering Luo is a tribe in Kenya meaning all Luo people also speak Swahili and other 41 Kenyan tribes speak swahili too. Plus the rest of East Africa speaks Swahili. I wonder who comes up with these statistics.


BrigitteBo333834

Very interesting, but i thought Wolof is much more. Thank you for posting.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think their list is weird too. Hey, it's Wikipedia, not always accurate!


KendiKirim1

Luo is not really the same as swahili. They are two complete different languages


BranchVinc

I definitely agree with you on that because there is already many Asian languages on Duolingo I should know I live in Indonesia and can speak the language pretty well.


Duotonix

If y'all look, you'll see that Japanese for English is currently in the Incubator!! Its set for release in May I believe. . .


royalt213

June now and it's still hatching. :/ I really want to start that one.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Ndiyo! Kiswahili. Na Kijapani inakuja!!! =))


the3lusive

You should say "inakuja" not "anakuja". "Anakuja" means that "kijapani" is human.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know! I have read something about this prefix (I think I have seen a conjugation for the passive voice, not sure about it), but I did not realize that I had to use it here... I will fix it then. Asante sana! ;)


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have seen this video about the particle or passive extension "wa":

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ewhyWxIhh0M

Now, there are these sentences:

"Mwalimu anafundisha Kiswahili." = The teacher is teaching Swahili.

"Kiswahili kinafundishwa na mwalimu." = Swahili is taught by the teacher.

I am guessing if the verb is also according to the noun class "ki-vi" in that case.

(I think this is also very advanced but I am in love with the Swahili affixes and agglutinative languages.) ;)


the3lusive

Yeah pretty advanced, how long have you been learning Swahili ?


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have not learned Swahili before (and after Malagasy, this is the second African language I have really decided to learn), but perhaps it is the Indonesian I have been learning since years and now it helps me to understand the Swahili grammar. =)


brjaga

Actually, if the subject is kijapani (class VII), the verb should be kinakuja. However, I'm not sure whether it actually might be more appropriate to say something like Somo la kijapani linakuja (where somo la kijapani would mean "subject of Japanese language")


the3lusive

Linakuja and kinakuja are future tenses.


brjaga

Ki- and li- (as well as a- and i-) are subject prefixes, indicating the noun class of the subject. -Na- is the present tense infix. If you wanted to use future tense, you'd have to replace -na- with -ta-.


PERCE_NEIGE

What does it means?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes! Swahili. And Japanese is coming!!! ;)

Edit: I am not really sure if I can use "na" to begin the sentence, perhaps the word "baadaye" meaning "later", is a better option (Baadaye, Kijapani inakuja! = Later, Japanese (language) is coming!)


Jeff.Netto

Finally! I've been waiting for Japanese for a long time! I'm getting tired of doing the "English for Japanese" speaker! :)


McEden2

What is wrong with haveing Swahili before Chinese or Japanese? Is it because it's an African language ?


HeresZhanny

And now Chinese and Japanese are up and going with audio, but still no audio for Swahili.


Audiotune2

Thats a little rude. You can learn those languages in school but not swahili. And if you would look hun they have the courses. Im taking japanese as well


ShonZ4

Chinese and Japanese are on here.


Adrian275431

Swahili is only one language among so many others on the whole African continent. Look at amount of European languages you can learn ... and compare... By the way .. there is a Japanese or Chinese option.


PolyglotCiro

HAKUNA MATATA! //3rd comment ever in the Swahili course


Duotonix

Wait?!? That's SWAHILI??? Y'all now I need to do this course right away!


RaizinM

Hakuna matata literally means "there are no problems".

Other Swahili words you probably know include jenga (to build), mamba (a type of snake), and of course safari (journey).


Half of the Lion King characters have Swahili names, too. Simba means lion, Nala means gift, Pumbaa means foolish or stupid, Sarabi (Simba's mother) means mirage, Shenzi (the female hyena) means barbaric or uncivilized, and Rafiki (the wise monkey) means friend.

You might also remember Rafiki singing "Asante sana, squash banana, wewe nugu, mimi hapana," which means "thank you very much, squash banana, you're a baboon, and I'm not." ("Squash banana" is not Swahili, by the way. Banana is ndizi.)


bwana-b

Mamba is not a snake in swahili though. It means crocodile.


StephanieJ858875

j LJ6yyyyy:yn kg alZlohll6 hungo a llqall6lllap


PolyglotCiro

That's a good reason to learn Swahili.


StephanieJ858875

CV vdblllkq m llA Zsa8 y70kl mightyyyy


SeanNdenga

Please add a button to play the words for learners. That would help a bunch.


the3lusive

On the way they say


kathryn.f.

Is there no sound for kiswahili?


VincentOostelbos

They're working on it. According to their latest update, they are hoping to have it available by the end of this month (so, very soon!).


Adellie20

February 2018 and it STILL isn't available...


KxngDeo.

I've been waiting years to finally learn my ancestors' language :)


Hampri

TUJUE KISWAHILI The Kiswahili lesson you missed.

  1. password- Nywila.

  2. juice - sharubati.

  3. chips - vibanzi.

  4. PhD - uzamifu.

  5. Masters - uzamili.

  6. Degree - shahada.

  7. Diploma - stashahada.

  8. Certificate - Astashahada.

  9. keyboard - kicharazio.

  10. scanner - mdaki.

  11. Flash disk - diski mweko.

  12. Mouse - kiteuzi.

  13. Floppy disk - diski tepetevu.

  14. Computer virus - mtaliga.

  15. Distillation- ukenekaji.

  16. Evaporation - mvukizo.

  17. Synthesis- uoanishaji.

  18. Oesphagus- umio.

  19. Green house - kivungulio.

  20. Femur - fupaja.

  21. Germ cell - selizazi.

  22. Humus - mboji.

  23. Nector - mbochi.

  24. Nector - Ntwe.

  25. Nutrients - virutubisho.

  26. Appetizers - vihamuzi.

  27. ATM - Kiotomotela.

  28. Bussiness card - kadikazi.

  29. scratch card - kadihela.

  30. simcard - kadiwia/mkamimo.

  31. memory card - kadi sakima.

  32. micro wave - Tanuri ya miale.

  33. Laptop - kipakatarishi.

  34. power saw - msumeno oto.

  35. Duplicating machine - kirudufu.

  36. photocopier- kinukuzi.

  37. cocktail party - Tafrija mchapulo.

38.Air conditioner- Kiyoyozi.

  1. lift- kambarau

AlPolyglot

That's not for beginners man...


P.J.Lee

KUDOS to the Duolingo team for the Swahili addition.


flappin

Under 100k gang


PERCE_NEIGE

Is swahili relatively easy to learn for a romance or anglo-german group speaking person?


the3lusive

Easy to read and speak but not to learn the grammar.


Harry_the_Hyrax

At last! Thank you so much.


manyofa

I'm really thankful for the Swahili opportunity, joh thank you very much guys.


amandarsanderson

I was so thrilled to see Swahili was up and coming and even more excited that it is finally here! Thank you so much to the volunteers who put this course together!


RianDeLaTorre

I´m so happy to be in the Swahili Course! Thanks to Duolingo and his Swahili Team!


Stonechat74

What a nice surprise! Asante sana, Duo! I've been wishing for a Swahili course since 1994 ;)


Hampri

So thrilled to see Swahili. Was born in bongo and left when i was very young. Feels good to learn it correctly. Everything seems very familiar!


irsarahbean

So excited this course is finally active!!!


xLuvbugx

Is anyone else having an issue with the woman not speaking the words when you tap the word?


Adellie20

Why is Duo taking forever to add sound to this course??? How am I supposed to learn the language if I don't know what it sounds like?


Adellie20

Am I the only one who doesn't have the option to hear how the words are pronounced? How do I learn if I don't know how the words sound like?


RogerReed

I wondered the same, all other languages have pictures and in depth pronunciation... I hope its not the reason i think. :-/


kdav3

I have no sound with this course. Does anyone have sound? I have no sound problems with the other courses.


kdav3

Is there sound with this course?


chethnamas

Im African soo of course I know those stuff but i dtill wanna learn them(even if i know them)guys wanna hear me say hi in Swahili it is sasa una endlea aje mean. Hi how are you doing. :) See i totally know these things so if you want to learn more please give me a thumbs up


MosesN.Nya

Congratulations to all who are learning my language i can always help anyone too


alienatemybaby

Jihaa! Finally there is the wonderful swahili-course! Thank you so much for providing it! can't wait to get to Level10 jiha! Asante sana!!!!


HASSAN_Ali123

I am doing this course because I have passion and love for Africa


MelaninGod3

For some reason, I cant hear the sound of the word and how it's pronounce


DomoGuy

I've just begun. It looks like the audio issue hasn't been resolved. Outside of youtube, is there a recommended guide for learning Swahili pronunciations?


OliverBens1

Well done to the team! So glad I can add another language to the ones I already know! :D


Soloking16

This is awesome! Japanese would be awesome too!


kholoud375139

I cant hear how the words pronounced


veterisflammae

Thank you really for this course :D No audio though?


Shonntrell

Why are there no voices so we can know how to pronounce the words? That would be very helpful so we'll know how to say the words appropriately.


[deactivated user]

    Is it just my computer not working, or do they not have audio for the words? It'd be great to have that.


Heidi491158

    Milan is my little brother's name.We call him Mimi for a nickname. ☺


John895512

    Is there no audio?


RogerReed

    Why is this the only be language that doesnt have sound or complete instruction on how to use words? I really hope this wasnt't thrown up in a rush to have an african language on here.


Ella227254

    Why is the mimi not being pronounced? Why won't you tell me what it sounds like?


VineethaEl

    Hi! Thanks a lot for adding this course! I am so excited! But the audio doesn't seemed to be working for me. It's working for all other languages. Looking for help!


PhilippRad6

    Is there a speaker who tell me how to pronounce the swahilian words?


scar888

    Any chance you will be adding the soundsounds so we know how to pronounce it?


Erin786847

    The sound doesn't play for me.


grasmaaier1

    there is no answer for this one


Melody378880

    How come the very first screen asks me to translate a word that I’ve never been taught???? Not cool


dsofiagonzalezg

    Just click on the word and you will see its meaning


Jaye365310

    Not working for me


KynaPat

    There's no sound.


Pie279186

    Why won't the sound work?


joree08

    They dont pronounce the words. I dont know if im saying anything right


    [deactivated user]

      is it just me or is it not letting anyone else listen to the pronunciations?


JordanBarc5

      No sound? Please look into error


brittany356157

      Why is there no sound


danord19

      Wow, Im already fluent

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.