"Dada na Rehema ni wapishi Watanzania."

Translation:Sister and Rehema are Tanzanian cooks.

February 20, 2017

13 Comments


TseDanylo

I found a weird way to remember "mpishi". In Ukrainian "pishu" means "I write". What do people write? Books! What books does my mam like? Cookbooks! Who makes cookbooks? Cooks!

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

I remember this because you cook fish!

February 20, 2017

ChristianofPeace

Lord, I'll probably remember it just because of that... very long way to remember it. lol

February 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Wapishi (class II) is the plural for mpishi (class I).

Etymology (mpishi)

From the verb -pika ‎(“cook”).

Noun

mpishi (m-wa class, plural wapishi)

1) cook (a person who prepares food for a living)

M-wa class

This class is also known as Class I (in the singular) and Class II (in the plural). It is used to refer to people almost solely; the two notable exceptions are mnyama ‎(“animal”) and mdudu ‎(“insect”), which both serve to categorise animate objects. These prefixes may be added to adjective, noun, or verb stems to express the idea that a person has that characteristic, like Kenya ‎(“Kenya”) → Mkenya ‎(“Kenyan”), or -gonjwa ‎(“sick”) → mgonjwa ‎(“sick person”).

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mpishi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wapishi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#M-wa_class

February 21, 2017

NattKullav1

"Sister and Rehema" sounds strange.
Does "Sister" here mean Rehema's sister or speaker's sister or listener's sister?

February 20, 2017

bryson145

Sister could mean any young woman. Generally, a 'dada' could refer to your sister, her sister, or another young woman. It doesn't necessarily mean child. For that you would use "mtoto".

February 21, 2017

TemwekaC

I thought it would be Rehema's sister. In my native language (Chichewa/Chinyanja) "asisi a Rehema..." or "sister wa Rehema..." meaning Rehema's sister, and these languages are quite similar, so i just thought...

So if its the two of them, surely you'd start with the named subject like "Rehema na dada lake..."

August 10, 2018

drbazzi

Are country adjectives like "Watanzania" capitalized or not? It seems to vary throughout the course.

February 22, 2017

Cynthiadeb2

I think that is a bug. all nationalities are ALWAYS with a capitel

February 23, 2017

AdityaTheBaller

cool

June 18, 2018

Osama292660

I don't hear anything

December 26, 2018

Jacqueline361648

5

December 27, 2018

Garry917152

"Dada" sounds more like "Nada".

March 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.