"Juma is the name of the Tanzanian"

Translation:Juma ni jina la Mtanzania

February 20, 2017

13 Comments


Liebert_

Why the letter ''m'' is attached before the name of countries?

February 20, 2017

oldjen

In this noun class, the 'm' prefix is used for singular nouns and 'wa' is used for plurals. So 'Tanzanian' is 'mtanzania' and 'Tanzanians' is 'watanzania'.

February 22, 2017

Qadology

Singular Mkenya is Kenyan and Wakenya is Kenyans

June 15, 2017

Simi995069

Its just a way to signify that it is a country. Its similar to saying "Kiswahili," you add a "ki" in front of a language to signify its a language

September 10, 2018

ElMeuNom

Actually, it signifies a person, not a country. So "mkenya" is literally a "Kenya person". It is always for people.

September 30, 2018

zymte

What's the difference between 'za', 'ya', and 'la'? This is the first time I've even seen 'la' in the course :/

February 21, 2017

oldjen

They are all variations of the Swahili word '-a', which means 'of'. Depending on the noun class, the -a will take on different forms. We'll learn more about them later. For now, you just have to remember that, for this sentence, the 'la' form is the correct one

February 24, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Do not forget "cha" and "wa"! Is "la" just used with the "m-word" class or such?

February 21, 2017

ZeeHeloise

why isn't 'ya' after the word ni? Anyone help??

March 29, 2017

StefanoSolgreno

Because "ya" is another version of the word "-a" meaning "of". "La" is used for the m/w-noun class

July 11, 2017

Gemmade

It would be good if in the review part of lesson that new grammar things were explained e.g. that 'l' -refers to m/w noun class

July 24, 2018

Lani_Mo

I think there should be a word to indicate that we are talking about "the" Tanzanian not just any Tanzanian. There needs a "kiashiria" like "yule" so that the sentence would read.. Juma ni jina la yule Mtanzania

July 27, 2018

EveAeternam

Juma is a confusing name when "Jina" is in the sentence

November 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.