1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma is the name of the Tanz…

"Juma is the name of the Tanzanian"

Translation:Juma ni jina la Mtanzania

February 20, 2017

13 Comments


Liebert_

Why the letter ''m'' is attached before the name of countries?


oldjen

In this noun class, the 'm' prefix is used for singular nouns and 'wa' is used for plurals. So 'Tanzanian' is 'mtanzania' and 'Tanzanians' is 'watanzania'.


Qadology

Singular Mkenya is Kenyan and Wakenya is Kenyans


Simi995069

Its just a way to signify that it is a country. Its similar to saying "Kiswahili," you add a "ki" in front of a language to signify its a language


ElMeuNom

Actually, it signifies a person, not a country. So "mkenya" is literally a "Kenya person". It is always for people.


zymte

What's the difference between 'za', 'ya', and 'la'? This is the first time I've even seen 'la' in the course :/


oldjen

They are all variations of the Swahili word '-a', which means 'of'. Depending on the noun class, the -a will take on different forms. We'll learn more about them later. For now, you just have to remember that, for this sentence, the 'la' form is the correct one


cosmo-pedant

Do not forget "cha" and "wa"! Is "la" just used with the "m-word" class or such?


ZeeHeloise

why isn't 'ya' after the word ni? Anyone help??


StefanoSolgreno

Because "ya" is another version of the word "-a" meaning "of". "La" is used for the m/w-noun class


Gemmade

It would be good if in the review part of lesson that new grammar things were explained e.g. that 'l' -refers to m/w noun class


Lani_Mo

I think there should be a word to indicate that we are talking about "the" Tanzanian not just any Tanzanian. There needs a "kiashiria" like "yule" so that the sentence would read.. Juma ni jina la yule Mtanzania


EveAeternam

Juma is a confusing name when "Jina" is in the sentence

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.