"Juma is the name of the Tanzanian"

Translation:Juma ni jina la Mtanzania

February 20, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Liebert_

Why the letter ''m'' is attached before the name of countries?


Qadology

Singular Mkenya is Kenyan and Wakenya is Kenyans


Simi995069

Its just a way to signify that it is a country. Its similar to saying "Kiswahili," you add a "ki" in front of a language to signify its a language


ElMeuNom

Actually, it signifies a person, not a country. So "mkenya" is literally a "Kenya person". It is always for people.


zymte

What's the difference between 'za', 'ya', and 'la'? This is the first time I've even seen 'la' in the course :/


cosmo-pedant

Do not forget "cha" and "wa"! Is "la" just used with the "m-word" class or such?


ZeeHeloise

why isn't 'ya' after the word ni? Anyone help??


StefanoSolgreno

Because "ya" is another version of the word "-a" meaning "of". "La" is used for the m/w-noun class


Gemmade

It would be good if in the review part of lesson that new grammar things were explained e.g. that 'l' -refers to m/w noun class


Lani_Mo

I think there should be a word to indicate that we are talking about "the" Tanzanian not just any Tanzanian. There needs a "kiashiria" like "yule" so that the sentence would read.. Juma ni jina la yule Mtanzania


EveAeternam

Juma is a confusing name when "Jina" is in the sentence

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.