"Waafrika"

Translation:Africans

February 20, 2017

12 Comments


ahun00

It is wa-afrika. Although you will meet people who half swallow the second a

May 22, 2017

TseDanylo

Is this pronounced wa-afreeka or wahfreeka?

February 20, 2017

John00625

Vowels are pronounced seperately. So it would be Wa-afreeka

February 20, 2017

Amanesse77

The Tips and Notes on the introductory lesson says that doubled vowels should be pronounced long rather then separately. So, I'm guessing it's ''waafreeka''.

February 20, 2017

John00625

I thought that's what he meant when he said Wa-afreeka, but you're right. I misunderstood his examples :p

February 20, 2017

RudolfJan

Not fully convinced. I could not find a location that gives the proper pronunciation. Would still like to know if the prefix wa glues together with the first vowel to a long vowel or if they remain separated?

April 23, 2017

hormahis

Phonetical description hints that hiatus (a number wovels in a row) in Kiswahili is eliminated with kinda "glottal stop" - which slightly separates these two (in this case) sounds.. so i'd consider it as two separate sounds which can lazily! be pronounced together.

November 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

When you speak slowly ("correctly") they are separate, but as you speed up, they merge a bit, but remain longer than simple a-s. Does that make sense? :)

June 28, 2017

Henroriro

Attention: it is pronounced Wa'africa, not Waafrica:

November 15, 2017

s.rombaut

Shouldn't it be "Wafrika"? Because the singular is Mwafrika right?

February 28, 2017

ngwarai

Maybe this will help;

singular: mwafrika = mw + afrika,

plural: waafrika = wa + afrika

March 5, 2017

Nathan983174

You did not give me the word

August 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.