"Waafrika"

Translation:Africans

February 20, 2017

10 Comments


ahun00

It is wa-afrika. Although you will meet people who half swallow the second a


TseDanylo

Is this pronounced wa-afreeka or wahfreeka?


John00625

Vowels are pronounced seperately. So it would be Wa-afreeka


Amanesse77

The Tips and Notes on the introductory lesson says that doubled vowels should be pronounced long rather then separately. So, I'm guessing it's ''waafreeka''.


John00625

I thought that's what he meant when he said Wa-afreeka, but you're right. I misunderstood his examples :p


RudolfJan

Not fully convinced. I could not find a location that gives the proper pronunciation. Would still like to know if the prefix wa glues together with the first vowel to a long vowel or if they remain separated?


hormahis

Phonetical description hints that hiatus (a number wovels in a row) in Kiswahili is eliminated with kinda "glottal stop" - which slightly separates these two (in this case) sounds.. so i'd consider it as two separate sounds which can lazily! be pronounced together.


Gazelle1596

When you speak slowly ("correctly") they are separate, but as you speed up, they merge a bit, but remain longer than simple a-s. Does that make sense? :)


VincentOostelbos

I don't know if you consider this to be a place that gives proper pronunciation, but it gives a pronunciation, at any rate: Forvo.


Henroriro

Attention: it is pronounced Wa'africa, not Waafrica:

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.