1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Siku njema."

"Siku njema."

Translation:Good day.

February 20, 2017

9 Comments


ngwarai

Don't confuse siku with usiku.

siku : day usiku : night


JordanOsr

Is this a greeting or farewell? The translation says it could be "Have a good day," which I would generally say in parting, or "Good day," which I would generally say when meeting someone.


TD8885

Same question


AnnaGuaGua

could you use leo as day too? An earlier lesson said leo meant day.


Zerr_

Leo means "today", so Leo njema would literally be "Good today".

I started learning Swahili half an hour ago, so I'm not expert, but I'm not sure you can say that.


AnnaGuaGua

lol okay sounds good I guess :)


Gazelle1596

No, Leo njema does NOT exist - sorry :)


WCqRJ71F

should be: a good day: It is not a greeting.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.