"Siku njema."

Translation:Good day.

February 20, 2017

19 Comments


JordanOsr

Is this a greeting or farewell? The translation says it could be "Have a good day," which I would generally say in parting, or "Good day," which I would generally say when meeting someone.

February 24, 2017

Haydiicakes

My thought exactly

February 24, 2017

TD8885

Same question

March 2, 2017

ngwarai

Don't confuse siku with usiku.

siku : day usiku : night

March 4, 2017

Valeria901435

You answered my question.... I usually hear Usiku njema

March 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

It should be usiku mwema ... are you sure you're not hearing that?

April 5, 2017

CiaraAinsley

It seems like Swahili varies a lot from country to country, even speaker to speaker! Maybe they are hearing usiku njema! Can anyone else weigh in on this?

May 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

I know that a lot of non-native speakers tend to put everything inanimate in the 9/10 class, which would make it "njema" the form for inanimates with "mwema/wema" used for people and animals.

I'd expect something like "good night" to be common enough to avoid this though as common phrases often conserve grammar that is lost elsewhere in a language.

May 3, 2017

Gazelle1596

The correct form is "Usiku mwema." However, yes to BenUserName :)

June 28, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

could you use leo as day too? An earlier lesson said leo meant day.

February 20, 2017

Zerr_

Leo means "today", so Leo njema would literally be "Good today".

I started learning Swahili half an hour ago, so I'm not expert, but I'm not sure you can say that.

February 20, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

lol okay sounds good I guess :)

February 20, 2017

Gazelle1596

No, Leo njema does NOT exist - sorry :)

June 28, 2017

Evaki99

Hello, so what's the difference between "Asubuhi njema" and "siku njema"? Both translated as " good morning", "good day", which actually is the same meaning.

April 24, 2017

JessieMcGu

Probably time is the difference. Asubuhi njema would be said in the morning, and siku njema in the afternoon. But that's a guess. Mchana mwema is have a good afternoon, which would probably said in the afternoon. Is siku njema more or less generic for the day from late afternoon to early evening?

May 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

Exactly - as a rule of thumb (although everyone does it a bit differently): (Alfajiri - 4/5-6/7 am) Asubuhi 7-12 am Mchana 12-14 Alasiri 14-16/17 Jioni 17-19 Usiku (dark hours)

Siku can refer to any time the sun is up. :)

June 28, 2017

WCqRJ71F

should be: a good day: It is not a greeting.

March 24, 2018

keisenb

How do I know when to use njima and nwema in a greeting. For example, michana nwema or michana njima?

October 15, 2018

Gazelle1596

~ema changes more than other adjectives when in a different class: 1/2: mtu mwema, watu wema 3/4: (mti mwema, miti myema - however, all in parentheses do not make sense, but I put them for purpose of completeness) 5/6: tunda jema, matunda mema (another nound would be better, sorry, I couldn't find one off the top of my head) 7/8: kitu chema, vitu vyema 9/10: safari njema, safari njema (watch out, the animals's adjectives and verbs agree with class 1/2 as they are alive, the rest in concordance of animals is in this class) 11(/10): upendo wema 15 (verbs): kupenda kwema (place classes:) 16: (pale/mahali pema) 17: (kule kwema) 18: (hamo mwema) 17 and 18 have no nouns in them.

October 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.