1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đã ly hôn năm năm …

"Chúng tôi đã ly hôn năm năm trước."

Translation:We divorced five years ago.

February 20, 2017

8 Comments


Tng655656

5 năm = năm năm. Tại sao không chấp nhận?

May 15, 2017

karenbell390

It should. Report it

July 27, 2017

ZackStrife2

Stupid vl

September 22, 2019

JCMcGee

Any etymologists here? How did five and year end up being năm?

December 11, 2018

Songve

Artifacts of the alphabetic orthographies lost in time? Low level redundancy? Or, just because, maybe like "lead" that can mean many things in English. In summary, I have no idea.

May 2, 2019

jackfruit1234

Năm = year, năm = five so.....

September 2, 2019

jackfruit1234

Li = ly mà không chấp nhận

September 2, 2019

thudaoanh

Khác nhau bạn ơi

October 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.