"Leo"

Translation:today

February 20, 2017

35 Comments


Zerr_

Note to self: today is not a lion.


grey236

As I'm currently taking Latin, this is how my train of thought went with this question:

sees 'Leo'

"Ok maybe this means 'Lion' from Latin? As in 'Leo, Leonis?", "Wait, no"

"Ok maybe it's a name? Like 'Leo' in English?"

"Oh wait it means 'today' :/"


Zerr_

The only thing that saved me was remembering that "Simba" is the Swahili word for lion, which meant that this had to mean something else.

I'm pretty sure all the Lion King characters' names are Swahili, actually.

Edit: I looked this up:

  • Simba: lion
  • Mufasa: name of a Kenyan king
  • Sarabi: mirage
  • Nala: gift
  • Rafiki: friend
  • Pumbaa: slow-witted
  • Timon: respect, one who respects (actually a Greek word, likely used in reference to one of Shakespeare's plays)
  • Zazu: movement (originally Hebrew, but Swahili and Hebrew (and Arabic) are in frequent contact, so I'll take a wild guess here and say this might also be a Swahili word)
  • Taka (Scar's real name): dirt, trash; want (which is very fitting)

The three main hyenas also have Swahili names.

Edit 2: Adding to this, here are the lyrics to the opening part to the Circle of Life, which are actually in Zulu:

  • Nants ingonyama bagithi baba (Here comes a lion, Father)
  • Sithi uhm ingonyama (Oh yes, it's a lion)
  • Nants ingonyama bagithi baba (Here comes a lion, Father)
  • Sithi uhm ingonyama (Oh yes, it's a lion)
  • Ingonyama (It's a lion)
  • Siyo Nqoba (We're going to conquer)
  • Ingonyama Ingonyama nengw' enamabala (A lion and a leopard come to this open place) (repeats)

(Cue English lyrics)

I've learned much more about this movie than I thought I would today.


Zerr_

I doubt I need to include the translation here.


PolyglotCiro

Lion King is the reason I learn Swahili, anyone else?


JessieMcGu

Nope, going to Kenya and Tanzania in the fall. Can't wait.


PolyglotPearl

I'm hoping to help poorer countries when I'm a bit older (and Kenya is the sixth poorest country in Africa).


HertaSchneider

it's also got zulu and xhosa, both of which I would rather learn, but still great that you are!


IpekMelisE

I never seen anybody watches a animation movie that deep. Thank you for the beautiful information.


PolyglotCiro

I was thinking about that too XD


Willona4

Why is Swahilli the only language we cant here...is this app Racist...i hear french and spanish...but not swahilli and potagues


MelodyCantar

Why, if the translation provided is "day" or "today", and "Habari ya leo" is "How is your day?" Will this only accept "today" as the answer and not "day"?


HorseWhispererDE

Why don't they have a narrator?


Willona4

I want to know samething...No sound how i suppose to pronouce it i cant hear it spoken


Marcela_BQ

Please! I want to learn the pronunciation of these words :) I can't to listen them


Madi73771

This is Swahili, NOT English (or Latin


PraiseMark

Am I the only one that can't hear the voice over for Swahili? It's really uncomfortable, please how do I report this?


HertaSchneider

Please fix the hints! It has both "today" and "day" but putting day is inaccurate!


Willona4

That website is NO HELP...i know how i want to pronouce it...i want it spoken so i can hear a Native tongue speak it. How reading it help me HeAr It


PraiseMark

Going through comments I can see it's a general problem, it needs to be fixed asap. This is not cool


MelodyCantar

P.S. All that stuff translating the lion King lyrics was really interesting. Thanks!


ToniMarch

Listening exercises in a course without audio? Weird idea... if only we could finally have the audio we have been waiting for and which HAS BEEN RECORDED


JahiSmith

Without sound this app is no good for Swahili


Xwan_

How do you pronounce this?


DiegoJaviUnlam

You can try this... ;)

https://translate.google.com/#auto/sw/today

(Listening this, I think is the same as Spanish)

Swahili has five vowels: a, e, i, o, u. If you are familiar with Spanish, Italian or Japanese, the vowels are pronounced the same. If not, they are pronounced:

A - ah (Like the "a" in "father")

E - eh (Like the "e" in "egg" )

I - ee (Like the "ee" in "see")

O - oh (Like the "o" in "dot" )

U - oo (Like the "oo" in "doom")

From Wikitravel: http://wikitravel.org/en/Swahili_phrasebook


HorseWhispererDE

Thank you SOOOOOOOO much!


hectorlqr

I thought Leo was just a name. So the whole exercise didn't make sense.


Judy_Molefi

Why is "today" marked as incorrect?


RJones442109

Leo is today

Uziku is night


Superdance4

any one need help in swahili whatsapp me +1 254-265-8942 or email me superdancerog@gmail.com

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.