"Leo"

Translation:today

February 20, 2017

30 Comments


Zerr_

Note to self: today is not a lion.

February 20, 2017

grey236

As I'm currently taking Latin, this is how my train of thought went with this question:

sees 'Leo'

"Ok maybe this means 'Lion' from Latin? As in 'Leo, Leonis?", "Wait, no"

"Ok maybe it's a name? Like 'Leo' in English?"

"Oh wait it means 'today' :/"

February 21, 2017

Zerr_

The only thing that saved me was remembering that "Simba" is the Swahili word for lion, which meant that this had to mean something else.

I'm pretty sure all the Lion King characters' names are Swahili, actually.

Edit: I looked this up:

  • Simba: lion
  • Mufasa: name of a Kenyan king
  • Sarabi: mirage
  • Nala: gift
  • Rafiki: friend
  • Pumbaa: slow-witted
  • Timon: respect, one who respects (actually a Greek word, likely used in reference to one of Shakespeare's plays)
  • Zazu: movement (originally Hebrew, but Swahili and Hebrew (and Arabic) are in frequent contact, so I'll take a wild guess here and say this might also be a Swahili word)
  • Taka (Scar's real name): dirt, trash; want (which is very fitting)

The three main hyenas also have Swahili names.

Edit 2: Adding to this, here are the lyrics to the opening part to the Circle of Life, which are actually in Zulu:

  • Nants ingonyama bagithi baba (Here comes a lion, Father)
  • Sithi uhm ingonyama (Oh yes, it's a lion)
  • Nants ingonyama bagithi baba (Here comes a lion, Father)
  • Sithi uhm ingonyama (Oh yes, it's a lion)
  • Ingonyama (It's a lion)
  • Siyo Nqoba (We're going to conquer)
  • Ingonyama Ingonyama nengw' enamabala (A lion and a leopard come to this open place) (repeats)

(Cue English lyrics)

I've learned much more about this movie than I thought I would today.

February 21, 2017

rafibaru

Hakuna matata!

February 25, 2017

Zerr_

I doubt I need to include the translation here.

February 25, 2017

Beginner770321

Hakuna matata!

February 12, 2018

PolyglotCiro

Lion King is the reason I learn Swahili, anyone else?

February 21, 2017

JessieMcGu

Nope, going to Kenya and Tanzania in the fall. Can't wait.

April 7, 2017

PolyglotPearl

I'm hoping to help poorer countries when I'm a bit older (and Kenya is the sixth poorest country in Africa).

June 10, 2017

HertaSchneider

it's also got zulu and xhosa, both of which I would rather learn, but still great that you are!

March 31, 2019

IpekMelisE

I never seen anybody watches a animation movie that deep. Thank you for the beautiful information.

May 27, 2018

PolyglotCiro

I was thinking about that too XD

February 20, 2017

HorseWhispererDE

Same

January 10, 2018

HorseWhispererDE

Why don't they have a narrator?

January 10, 2018

Willona4

I want to know samething...No sound how i suppose to pronouce it i cant hear it spoken

July 7, 2018

Marcela_BQ

Please! I want to learn the pronunciation of these words :) I can't to listen them

September 21, 2017

MelodyCantar

Why, if the translation provided is "day" or "today", and "Habari ya leo" is "How is your day?" Will this only accept "today" as the answer and not "day"?

December 8, 2018

Madi73771

This is Swahili, NOT English (or Latin

April 5, 2017

PraiseMark

Am I the only one that can't hear the voice over for Swahili? It's really uncomfortable, please how do I report this?

September 15, 2018

Willona4

That website is NO HELP...i know how i want to pronouce it...i want it spoken so i can hear a Native tongue speak it. How reading it help me HeAr It

July 7, 2018

PraiseMark

Going through comments I can see it's a general problem, it needs to be fixed asap. This is not cool

September 15, 2018

ToniMarch

Listening exercises in a course without audio? Weird idea... if only we could finally have the audio we have been waiting for and which HAS BEEN RECORDED

December 21, 2018

JahiSmith

Without sound this app is no good for Swahili

January 6, 2019

HertaSchneider

Please fix the hints! It has both "today" and "day" but putting day is inaccurate!

March 31, 2019

Xwan_

How do you pronounce this?

February 20, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

You can try this... ;)

https://translate.google.com/#auto/sw/today

(Listening this, I think is the same as Spanish)

Swahili has five vowels: a, e, i, o, u. If you are familiar with Spanish, Italian or Japanese, the vowels are pronounced the same. If not, they are pronounced:

A - ah (Like the "a" in "father")

E - eh (Like the "e" in "egg" )

I - ee (Like the "ee" in "see")

O - oh (Like the "o" in "dot" )

U - oo (Like the "oo" in "doom")

From Wikitravel: http://wikitravel.org/en/Swahili_phrasebook

February 21, 2017

HorseWhispererDE

Thank you SOOOOOOOO much!

January 10, 2018

hectorlqr

I thought Leo was just a name. So the whole exercise didn't make sense.

March 5, 2017

amy357116

Today

February 24, 2018

MelodyCantar

P.S. All that stuff translating the lion King lyrics was really interesting. Thanks!

December 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.