1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are Chinese."

"They are Chinese."

Translation:Wao ni Wachina.

February 20, 2017

10 Comments


AnnaGuaGua

what is the difference between mchina and wachina??


_ro_ha

I believe m- is singular and wa- is plural :)


Mariyan555456

Wahina is plural...mchina is singular


Shamso18198

Mchina is a person alone and wachina is when your talking about a bunch of people


JezzaJ

Is wa/m-china typically pronounced "chee-nah" or "chai-na" in Swahili?


JacobElgin

I think it's chee-nah based on some pronunciations I looked at on https://forvo.com/search/Sisi%20ni%20waKenya/sw


Robbadob

It is always /'tʃinɑ/ (chee-nah). "Chai-nah" is just an English thing.

In Swahili (and a lot of languages):
a - ah
i - ee
u - oo
e - eh
o - oh

English has really weird vowels compared to other languages.

[2019/04/02]


RhiannonP1

the hover over gives wamo as a translation of they, and is marked as a typo not as actually wrong. Can anyone explain this please?


akaparinho

What's the difference between wao and wamo? As in, how do I know when to use one word as oppose to the other?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.