"They are Chinese."

Translation:Wao ni Wachina.

February 20, 2017

6 Comments


AnnaGuaGua

what is the difference between mchina and wachina??

February 20, 2017

_ro_ha

I believe m- is singular and wa- is plural :)

February 21, 2017

Mariyan555456

Wahina is plural...mchina is singular

June 29, 2018

JezzaJ

Is wa/m-china typically pronounced "chee-nah" or "chai-na" in Swahili?

March 22, 2017

JacobElgin

I think it's chee-nah based on some pronunciations I looked at on https://forvo.com/search/Sisi%20ni%20waKenya/sw

April 20, 2017

Ruby996386

Btw I am done

February 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.