"Habari za leo bibi?"

Translation:How is the day, grandmother?

February 20, 2017

14 Comments


MaxJiang3

I find that a lot of these translations seem weird. Would "How are you today, grandmother?" be an acceptable translation for this?

February 20, 2017

Amanesse77

Also, there's a comma is missing before ''grandmother''.

February 20, 2017

Dalaryn

That would be the correct translation for this, I think this is another broken question.

February 21, 2017

JacobClowa

I think it’s more like “How did your day go, grandmother?” A subtle but nuanced difference than asking her how she is.

November 28, 2017

Khai7Soccer

Yes, but apparently but that kind of translation may only be used in the US

July 31, 2018

Elin.7-1

Having tried it, duo says "no"

September 12, 2017

ElDoctr

In Kenya, "nyanya" is more common than "bibi", which also means "lady"

May 28, 2017

miszletto

Bibi baba mama kaka similar to Indonesian language

Bibi: aunt Baba: father Mama: mother Kaka: brother

March 10, 2017

Elin.7-1

Could we use granny as well as grandmother, please?

September 12, 2017

Matabeleem

I believe they should accept 'grandmom' just as they accept 'granddad'

June 15, 2018

Matabeleem

"grand mom" is not accepted for bibi, but "grand dad" is ok for babu; time to update

September 14, 2018

AaronConle

Its possible they're using the written version of the language only and not the spoken in this case.

February 23, 2017

Becky989164

In the US, we'd be more likely to say "How are you today, Grandmother?"

July 1, 2017

CarelSchmi

I would prefer "nyanya" for grandmother... bibi... is usually used for a woman in general like .... bibi Rahema habary yako? .... like bwana for men ... bwana habari yako?

December 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.