1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "habari za asubuhi kaka?"

"habari za asubuhi kaka?"

Translation:How is the morning, brother?

February 20, 2017

37 Comments


Zerr_

Do Swahili sentences sometimes not begin with capitals or is this an error?


Bree93799

I understand what you're saying now, yeah i was wondering the same thing too about their start of sentences.


Gazelle1596

The beta version has some errors, but spelled correctly you capitalize the beginning of sentences (and proper nouns) - so similar to English. :)


TakisStra

Funny tip : kaka means feces,crap in greek


KxngDeo.

In French 'caca' (pronounced "kah-kah") means 'poop' too.


gabejosh

in Hungarian too... interesting...


GerhardSchr

...and ❤❤❤❤ in german ;-)


ZahidurRah1

"kaka" means "paternal Uncle" in Bengali (Bangladeshi language)


paleo_

In Croatian too, when you talk to a small child, as "don't touch it, it's 'kaka'". The verb is 'kakati'.


Meital640

same in Spanish


Gazelle1596

same in German (small children's language)


MarianaHer798147

Same in brazilian Portuguese, we have other words for it but we still have it


el_gatto

In many languages I guess. I'm sorry but its hilarious.


Mrsaiz

Do you write it kappa-alpha-kappa-alpha? interesting. I see its nearly the same in many European languages.


bikram621860

In nepali 'kaka' means 'uncle'


Lemniscatarum

Interesting to see these connections.


WCqRJ71F

I guess they are more coincidences than connections: Bahati tu. But fun. Like geographic of Japan : wich sounds like pornography in Kiswahili.


Bree93799

So "kaka" is brother in Swahili


Mozartboy2021

Why is "How is your morning, brother" not correct? It was marking it correct for the exact same construction before.


ZahidurRah1

i typed , "How is your morning, brother" and DUO said that it was correct. :) ... may be they've fixed it ...


perewa

In linguistic it calls Faux Ami.


WCqRJ71F

Is a literal translation : should be : Good morning. Or good morning Bro


Aerologia

Coincidental or not, cognates perhaps, 'kaka' resembles in pronunciation(with little alterations) and meaning in both Indonesian and Malay, and perhaps some other languages around too, Taiwan Amis if I remember well.


thatgirlrj

Why do other words have capitalization but others dont?????


Gazelle1596

see above; it's beta


Duncan321748

nuuuuu i just can say how


Rass1983

I typed "Good Morning, Brothers" because it used za instead of ya, and it said I was incorrect. Hovering over kaka revealed that "brothers" was also correct. Why is "Good Morning, Brothers" incorrect?


Aerologia

I think brothers would be wakaka instead. For plural, right?

That za you mentioned, it's for habari. Habari za asubuhi = news of morning

= How's the morning?


Gazelle1596

No, it is kaka, kaka (N-class 9/10) - however in every other aspect handled in class 1/2 as it is a living human. It is just common to address a friend/brother/cousin (male) with "kaka"; I personally haven't heard it used for several people yet.


Ebony421036

Its wrong because its asking how is the morning brother


WCqRJ71F

That is the literal: but in English language we do no talk like that: is is more Hi Bro, of Hi guys , if plural.


Gazelle1596

Well, as in learning any language it is important to understand both (which is what this forum is for :) ) - to better understand the culture and thinking behind it.


WCqRJ71F

Exactly : we should now the meaning of the Kiswahili : the usage and the translation in English usage.


Jaime_8

H HD aero ño gp


Jaime_8

Rodeway Inn Express

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.