"habari za asubuhi kaka?"

Translation:How is the morning, brother?

February 20, 2017

32 Comments


Zerr_

Do Swahili sentences sometimes not begin with capitals or is this an error?

February 20, 2017

Bree93799

I understand what you're saying now, yeah i was wondering the same thing too about their start of sentences.

July 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

The beta version has some errors, but spelled correctly you capitalize the beginning of sentences (and proper nouns) - so similar to English. :)

May 18, 2018

TakisStra

Funny tip : kaka means feces,crap in greek

March 7, 2017

KxngDeo.

In French 'caca' (pronounced "kah-kah") means 'poop' too.

April 20, 2017

gabejosh

in Hungarian too... interesting...

February 21, 2018

GerhardSchr

...and ❤❤❤❤ in german ;-)

April 8, 2017

paleo_

In Croatian too, when you talk to a small child, as "don't touch it, it's 'kaka'". The verb is 'kakati'.

April 21, 2018

Meital640

same in Spanish

April 8, 2019

Gazelle1596

same in German (small children's language)

May 18, 2018

ZahidurRah1

"kaka" means "paternal Uncle" in Bengali (Bangladeshi language)

May 24, 2018

el_gatto

In many languages I guess. I'm sorry but its hilarious.

July 10, 2019

bikram621860

In nepali 'kaka' means 'uncle'

June 3, 2017

Lemniscatarum

Interesting to see these connections.

September 15, 2018

WCqRJ71F

I guess they are more coincidences than connections: Bahati tu. But fun. Like geographic of Japan : wich sounds like pornography in Kiswahili.

September 15, 2018

AllenSturd

Why is "How is your morning, brother" not correct? It was marking it correct for the exact same construction before.

October 30, 2017

ZahidurRah1

i typed , "How is your morning, brother" and DUO said that it was correct. :) ... may be they've fixed it ...

May 24, 2018

perewa

In linguistic it calls Faux Ami.

July 9, 2017

Bree93799

So "kaka" is brother in Swahili

July 10, 2017

WCqRJ71F

Is a literal translation : should be : Good morning. Or good morning Bro

March 23, 2018

Aerologia

Coincidental or not, cognates perhaps, 'kaka' resembles in pronunciation(with little alterations) and meaning in both Indonesian and Malay, and perhaps some other languages around too, Taiwan Amis if I remember well.

June 5, 2017

SpaceDoritos

Why do other words have capitalization but others dont?????

July 23, 2017

Gazelle1596

see above; it's beta

May 18, 2018

Duncan321748

nuuuuu i just can say how

January 10, 2018

Rass1983

I typed "Good Morning, Brothers" because it used za instead of ya, and it said I was incorrect. Hovering over kaka revealed that "brothers" was also correct. Why is "Good Morning, Brothers" incorrect?

February 8, 2018

Aerologia

I think brothers would be wakaka instead. For plural, right?

That za you mentioned, it's for habari. Habari za asubuhi = news of morning

= How's the morning?

February 8, 2018

Gazelle1596

No, it is kaka, kaka (N-class 9/10) - however in every other aspect handled in class 1/2 as it is a living human. It is just common to address a friend/brother/cousin (male) with "kaka"; I personally haven't heard it used for several people yet.

May 18, 2018

Ebony421036

Its wrong because its asking how is the morning brother

May 15, 2018

WCqRJ71F

That is the literal: but in English language we do no talk like that: is is more Hi Bro, of Hi guys , if plural.

May 18, 2018

Gazelle1596

Well, as in learning any language it is important to understand both (which is what this forum is for :) ) - to better understand the culture and thinking behind it.

May 18, 2018

WCqRJ71F

Exactly : we should now the meaning of the Kiswahili : the usage and the translation in English usage.

May 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.